26-28 October 2011
Florence, Italy

Username: Password:
Agenda
Conference Topics

eChallenges e2011 Agenda



Updated: 2011-10-20 09:56:03.23

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 26 October 2011

09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a: Opening Plenary
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC Limited, Ireland
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee break: Exhibition & Networking
11:00
11:00
Session 2a: eInfrastructures & Smart Grid - Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maria Tsakali, European Commission, Belgium
11:00
Session 2b: eGovernment - Issues I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jim Yip, University of Salford, United Kingdom
11:00
Session 2c: Mobile Applications - Issues, Applications and Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jens Eschenbaecher, Priv. Fachhochschule für Wirtschaft & Technik (FHWT), Germany
11:00
Workshop 2d: Smart Cities and the Future Internet
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Hans Schaffers, Aalto University School of Economics & ESoCE Net, Netherlands
11:00
Session 2e: ICT for Networked Enterprise - Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Peter Weiss, Weiss4 , Germany
11:00
Session 2f: Technology Enhanced Learning - Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Giorgio Da Bormida, ELGI S.r.l, Italy
12:30
Lunch : Lunch Time: Exhibition & Networking
13:30
13:30
Session 3a: eInfrastructures & Smart Grid - Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ken McHugh, ICatalyst Pte. Ltd., Singapore
13:30
Session 3b: eGovernment - Issues II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kim Davis, Research Council of Norway, Norway
Best Practices on Inclusive e-Government: DIEGO-Digital Inclusive e-Governance
Miguel Alborg, IDI Eikon (DIEGO EU Project), Spain

Using Extended Personas to achieve Accessible ICT Solutions
Erlend Øverby, Karde AS, Norway

Towards a Model-Based Semantic e-Invoicing Standard for the Dutch Government
Jasper Roes, TNO, Netherlands

Accessible ICT-mediated Services for Older Users through Interactive TV: Opportunities, Challenges and Achievements
Johann Riedel, University of Nottingham, United Kingdom

Modelling Good Practices to Determine ICT Requirements for Environmental Policy: Lessons Learnt from the NESIS Project
Marina Monti, CNR, Italy

13:30
Workshop 3c: IST-Africa - Supporting Sustainable Living Labs in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC Limited, Ireland
13:30
Workshop 3d: Innovation Governance in Smart Cities - Open Innovation in the Public Sector
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Esteve Almirall, FUNDACIÓN ESADE , Spain
13:30
Session 3e: ICT for Networked Enterprise - Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Stephan Raimer, Flensburg University, Germany
13:30
Session 3f: Technology Enhanced Learning - Case Studies I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Roger Wallis, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
15:00
Coffee Break : Coffee break: Exhibition & Networking
15:30
15:30
Workshop 4a: eContracting in the Clouds
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maria Tsakali, European Commission, Belgium
Co-Chair: Philipp Wieder, GWDG, Goettingen, Germany
15:30
Session 4b: eGovernment - eServices
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Lefrere, Open University, United Kingdom
15:30
Workshop 4c: IST-Africa - Linking European & African Researchers
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC Limited, Ireland
15:30
Workshop 4d: Smart Cooperative Mobility Services for Smart Cities
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Marco Boero, Softeco Sismat SpA, Italy
15:30
Session 4e: ICT for Networked Enterprise and RFID - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jens Eschenbaecher, Priv. Fachhochschule für Wirtschaft & Technik (FHWT), Germany
15:30
Session 4f: Technology Enhanced Learning - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Stephan Raimer, Flensburg University, Germany

Day 2: 27 October 2011

09:00
09:00
Session 5a: Intelligent Content and Semantics - Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Peter Stanbridge, Korora Limited, United Kingdom
09:00
Session 5b: eGovernment - Issues & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Lefrere, Open University, United Kingdom
09:00
Session 5c: eHealth - Issues and Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC Limited, Ireland
09:00
Session 5d: Living Labs - Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Hans Schaffers, Aalto University School of Economics & ESoCE Net, Netherlands
09:00
Workshop 5e: Global e-Business Interoperability Test Bed – Architecture and Governance
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Christine Legner, Université de Lausanne, Switzerland
09:00
Session 5f: Security and Identity Management - Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, Stevens Consultants, Italy
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee break: Exhibition & Networking
11:00
11:00
Session 6a: Intelligent Content and Semantics - Applications II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ken McHugh, ICatalyst Pte. Ltd., Singapore
11:00
Session 6b: eGovernment - Case Studies II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Giorgio Da Bormida, ELGI S.r.l, Italy
11:00
Session 6c: eHealth - Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, Stevens Consultants, Italy
11:00
Session 6d: Living Labs - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Alvaro Oliveira, Alfamicro, Lda., Portugal
11:00
Workshop 6e: User at the Centre; Analysis of Strength and Opportunities Offered by Existing Solutions
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Francesco Niglia, Studio Francesco Niglia, Italy
11:00
Workshop 6f: Easy e-Collaboration Services for Small Companies and Their Ecosystems
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Flavio Bonfatti, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy
12:30
Lunch : Lunch Time: Exhibition & Networking
14:00
14:00
Session 7a: Intelligent Content and Semantics - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Peter Stanbridge, Korora Limited, United Kingdom
14:00
Workshop 7b: WeGov: Where e-Governance meets e-Society
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Walland, IT Innovation Centre, United Kingdom
14:00
Session 7c: eHealth - Case Studies I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, Stevens Consultants, Italy
14:00
Workshop 7d: Periphèria - Smart Cities
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jesse Marsh, Atelier Studio Associato, Italy
14:00
Session 7e: Digital Libraries and Cultural Heritage - Applications I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Roger Wallis, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
14:00
Workshop 7f: Innovation Suppport Measures for SMEs - do they really work
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Tanja Vos, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee break: Exhibition & Networking
16:00
16:00
Session 8a: Networked, Smart and Virtual Organisations - Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maria Tsakali, European Commission, Belgium
16:00
Session 8b
16:00
Workshop 8c: Care Becoming Smart Through ICT; an Interdisciplinary Approach
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jan Van Ooteghem, Ghent University - IBBT, Belgium
16:00
Workshop 8d: CONCORD - Future Internet PPP Matchmaking Session
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jesse Marsh, Atelier Studio Associato, Italy
16:00
Session 8e: Digital Libraries and Cultural Heritage - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kim Davis, Research Council of Norway, Norway

Day 3: 28 October 2011

09:00
09:00
Session 9a: Networked, Smart and Virtual Organisations - Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Peter Weiss, Weiss4 , Germany
09:00
Workshop 9b: Semantic Technologies for Open Government - STOG 2011
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maria Angela Biasiotti, ITTIG/CNR, Italy
09:00
Workshop 9c: Tools and Methodologies for Technical Roadmap Development
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Marco Taisch, MIP-Politecnico di Milano, Italy
09:00
Workshop 9d: eParticipation for Local Communities (PARTERRE)
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Angelo Marcotulli, Regione Toscana, Italy
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee break: Exhibition & Networking
11:00
11:00
Workshop 10a: Enhancing Innovations in Pre-commercial Public Purchasing Process
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Suzan Ikavalko, Culminatum Innovation Oy Ltd, Finland
11:00
Workshop 10b: Semantic Technologies for Open Government - STOG 2011
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Pompeu Casanovas, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (UAB), Spain
11:00
Workshop 10c: The Citizen Information Services for Reducing Citizens' Burdens in the Online Public Administration
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Peplluis de la Rosa i Esteva, Universitat de Girona , Spain
11:00
Workshop 10d: eParticipation for Local Communities (PARTERRE)
Chair: Francesco Molinari, PARTERRE Project, Italy
12:30
12:30
Closing Plenary 11a: Closing Ceremony
13:00
Lunch : Lunch Time: Exhibition & Networking

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version