22 - 24 October 2008
Stockholm, Sweden

Username: Password:
Agenda
Conference Topics

eChallenges e2008 Agenda



Updated: 2008-10-14 18:01:07.013

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 3: 24 October 2008

09:00
09:00
Tutorial 9a: Software and Services: Current Status and Future Research Directions
Chair: Arian Zwegers, European Commission, Belgium
09:00
Session 9b: eGovernment Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, Stevens Consultants, Italy
09:00
Session 9c: CWE Case Studies 1
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Peter Weiss, Weiss4 , Germany
09:00
Session 9d: Digital Libraries Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Roger Wallis, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Emerging and Conflicting Business Models for Music Content in the Digital Environment
Anders Edström-Frejman, Royal Institute of Technology, KTH, Sweden

Heritage in Digital Times: Yes Please or No Thanks, Not Yet?
Joke Beyl, IBBT-SMIT, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

Case Study of Knowledge Extraction from Data to help meet Business Challenges – The Move toward a Sharper “I” in Intelligent Wells and e-Fields
Yasser El Shayeb, Cairo University, Egypt

09:00
Session 9e: Security Case Studies and Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Stefan Wesner, University Ulm, Germany
09:00
Workshop 9f: Social Care Informatics - An Essential Part of eHealth Services to Citizens
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Michael Rigby, Keele University, Ireland
09:00
Session 9g: eDemocracy & eParticipation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC Limited, Ireland
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Session 10a: eInclusion & eAccessibility
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jesse Marsh, Atelier Studio Associato, Italy
11:00
Session 10b: eGovernment Case Studies II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ulf Blomqvist, VINNOVA, Sweden
11:00
Session 10c: CWE Case Studies 2
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Hans Schaffers, Aalto University School of Economics & ESoCE Net, Netherlands
11:00
Session 10d: Digital Libraries Applications and Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Alvaro Oliveira, Alfamicro, Lda., Portugal
11:00
Session 10e: Security Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jonathan Cave, RAND Europe, United Kingdom
11:00
Workshop 10f: Smart Textiles and Service Innovations in Tele-care Services
View papers assigned to individual session.
11:00
Session 10g: eDemocracy & eParticipation II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Gareth MacNaughton, Cisco UK&I, United Kingdom
12:30
Lunch
13:30
13:30
Closing Plenary 11a
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Urban Funered, Ministry of Finance, Sweden

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version