22 - 24 October 2008
Stockholm, Sweden

Username: Password:
Agenda
Conference Topics

eChallenges e2008 Agenda



Updated: 2008-10-14 18:01:07.013

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 22 October 2008

08:00
Registration
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a
View papers assigned to individual session.
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Session 2a: ICT for Networked Enterprise - Issues & Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ulf Blomqvist, VINNOVA, Sweden
11:00
Session 2b: eGovernment - Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Aniyan Varghese, European Commission, Belgium
11:00
Session 2c: CWE Issues and Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Dan Harnesk, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden
11:00
Session 2d: Digital Content
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Peter Stanbridge, Korora Limited, United Kingdom
11:00
Session 2e: Mobility Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Mícheál Ó Foghlú, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
11:00
Session 2f: eHealth Issues 1
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kim Davis, Research Council of Norway, Norway
11:00
Session 2g: Networked, Smart and Virtual Organisations - Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bernhard Katzy, CeTIM, Germany
11:00
Workshop 2h: Challenges & Development
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Anette Holm, City of Stockholm, Sweden
12:30
Lunch
13:30
13:30
Workshop 3a: Contracting in an eBusiness Environment
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Roland Kübert, HLRS, Germany
13:30
Session 3b: eGovernment - Interoperability
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Gregoris Mentzas, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
13:30
Session 3c: CWE Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Alvaro Oliveira, Alfamicro, Lda., Portugal
13:30
Session 3d: Digital Content Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Peter Stanbridge, Korora Limited, United Kingdom
13:30
Session 3e: Mobility Applications and Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Mícheál Ó Foghlú, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
13:30
Session 3f: eHealth Issues 2
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, Stevens Consultants, Italy
13:30
Session 3g: Networked, Smart and Virtual Organisations - Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Nenad Ivezic, National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States
13:30
Workshop 3h: Successful Swedish Research in the eChallenges Domain
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Sylvia Schwaag Seger, VINNOVA, Sweden
Co-Chair: Johan Lindberg, VINNOVA, Sweden
15:00
Coffee Break
15:30
15:30
Workshop 4a: Contracting in an eBusiness Environment II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Roland Kübert, HLRS, Germany
15:30
Workshop 4b: Interoperability Infrastructures for European Public Administrations
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Yannis Charalabidis, National Technical University Athens, Greece
15:30
Workshop 4c: Open Innovation as Driver for Next Generation of User-centric Products and Services
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bror Salmelin, European Commission, Belgium
15:30
Session 4d: Digital Content Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Roger Wallis, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
15:30
Workshop 4e: Europe-Latin America Cooperation in ICT research: state of the art, opportunities, challenges
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Fabio Nascimbeni, MENON Network, Belgium
15:30
Workshop 4f: User Involvement in Connected Health and Wellness Design
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maurice Mulvenna, University of Ulster, United Kingdom
Co-Chair: Johan E. Bengtsson, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden
User-Centricity in the Development of Services for People with Mild Dementia
Ferial Moelaert, Telematica Instituut, Netherlands

The Role of Users in CAALYX
John Nelson, University of Limerick, Ireland

Involving all Stakeholders in the Design of Innovative Domestic Products and Services: the NETCARITY Experience
Ilse Bierhoff, Smart Homes Association, Netherlands

15:30
Session 4g: Grid Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Stefan Wesner, University Ulm, Germany
15:30
Workshop 4h: Successful Swedish Research in the eChallenges Domain II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Sylvia Schwaag Seger, VINNOVA, Sweden
Co-Chair: Johan Lindberg, VINNOVA, Sweden
17:00
17:45

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version