26-28 October 2011
Florence, Italy

Username: Password:
Agenda
Conference Topics

eChallenges e2011 Agenda



Updated: 2011-10-20 09:56:03.23

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 2: 27 October 2011

09:00
09:00
Session 5a: Intelligent Content and Semantics - Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Peter Stanbridge, Korora Limited, United Kingdom
09:00
Session 5b: eGovernment - Issues & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Lefrere, Open University, United Kingdom
09:00
Session 5c: eHealth - Issues and Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC Limited, Ireland
An Open eHealth Platform. Solutions for Medical Services of the Future.
Jaume Benseny, i2CAT Foundation, Spain

Enabling Semantic Interlinking of Medical Data Sources and EHRs for Clinical Research Purposes
Efthymios Chondrogiannis, ICCS/NTUA, Greece

Central Hospital Appointment System Evaluation of Pilot Implementation
Sait SEVINC, The Ministry of Health, Turkey

09:00
Session 5d: Living Labs - Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Hans Schaffers, Aalto University School of Economics & ESoCE Net, Netherlands
09:00
Workshop 5e: Global e-Business Interoperability Test Bed – Architecture and Governance
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Christine Legner, Université de Lausanne, Switzerland
09:00
Session 5f: Security and Identity Management - Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, IDC, Italy
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee break: Exhibition & Networking
11:00
11:00
Session 6a: Intelligent Content and Semantics - Applications II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ken McHugh, Tigerspike, Malaysia
11:00
Session 6b: eGovernment - Case Studies II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Giorgio Da Bormida, ELGI S.r.l, Italy
11:00
Session 6c: eHealth - Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, IDC, Italy
11:00
Session 6d: Living Labs - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Alvaro Oliveira, Alfamicro, Lda., Portugal
11:00
Workshop 6e: User at the Centre; Analysis of Strength and Opportunities Offered by Existing Solutions
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Francesco Niglia, Studio Francesco Niglia, Italy
11:00
Workshop 6f: Easy e-Collaboration Services for Small Companies and Their Ecosystems
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Flavio Bonfatti, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy
12:30
Lunch : Lunch Time: Exhibition & Networking
14:00
14:00
Session 7a: Intelligent Content and Semantics - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Peter Stanbridge, Korora Limited, United Kingdom
14:00
Workshop 7b: WeGov: Where e-Governance meets e-Society
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Walland, IT Innovation Centre, United Kingdom
14:00
Session 7c: eHealth - Case Studies I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, IDC, Italy
14:00
Workshop 7d: Periphèria - Smart Cities
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jesse Marsh, Atelier Studio Associato, Italy
14:00
Session 7e: Digital Libraries and Cultural Heritage - Applications I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Roger Wallis, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
14:00
Workshop 7f: Innovation Suppport Measures for SMEs - do they really work
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Tanja Vos, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee break: Exhibition & Networking
16:00
16:00
Session 8a: Networked, Smart and Virtual Organisations - Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maria Tsakali, European Commission, Belgium
16:00
Session 8b
16:00
Workshop 8c: Care Becoming Smart Through ICT; an Interdisciplinary Approach
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jan Van Ooteghem, Ghent University - IBBT, Belgium
16:00
Workshop 8d: CONCORD - Future Internet PPP Matchmaking Session
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jesse Marsh, Atelier Studio Associato, Italy
16:00
Session 8e: Digital Libraries and Cultural Heritage - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kim Davis, Research Council of Norway, Norway

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version