21-23 October 2009
Istanbul, Turkey

Username: Password:
Agenda
Conference Topics

eChallenges e2009 Agenda



Updated: 2009-10-16 18:26:16.4

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 21 October 2009

08:00
Registration
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: F. Mehmet Gökgöz, Turkish Research and Business Organizations (TuR&Bo ppp), Belgium
11:00
Coffee Break
11:30
11:30
Workshop 2a: Pervasive Computing and Cooperative Environments in a Global Context
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Antonio Marqués, ETRA Research and Development, Spain
11:30
Session 2b: eGovernment - Issues & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kim Davis, Research Council of Norway, Norway
11:30
Session 2c: Collaborative Working Environments - Issues & Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Peter Weiss, Weiss4 , Germany
11:30
Session 2d: Digital Repositories - Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Roger Wallis, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
11:30
Workshop 2e: Best Practices for Multilingual Information Access
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Carol Ann Peters, Italian National Research Council, Italy
11:30
Session 2f: eHealth Platforms
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, Stevens Consultants, Italy
11:30
Session 2g: Networked, Smart & Virtual Organisations - Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bastian Koller, HLRS, Germany
11:30
Workshop 2h: Finding ICT Research Partners through Ideal-ist
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ebru Başak Akoz, TÜBİTAK - The Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey, Turkey
13:00
Lunch
14:00
14:00
Workshop 3a: Contracting in an eBusiness Environment
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Peer Hasselmeyer, NEC Europe Ltd., Germany
14:00
Session 3b: eGovernment - Services
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jim Yip, University of Salford, United Kingdom
14:00
Session 3c: Collaborative Working Environments - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Alvaro Oliveira, Alfamicro, Lda., Portugal
14:00
Session 3d: Digital Library & Cultural Heritage - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jesse Marsh, Atelier Studio Associato, Italy
14:00
Workshop 3e: IST-Africa - Linking European & African Researchers I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC Limited, Ireland
14:00
Workshop 3f: Recent Progresses in eHealth Infrastructures
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Asuman Dogac, Software Research and Development and Consultancy Ltd., Turkey
14:00
Session 3g: Networked, Smart & Virtual Organisations - Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bernhard Katzy, CeTIM, Germany
14:00
Workshop 3h: E-Transformation in Turkey
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: F. Mehmet Gökgöz, Turkish Research and Business Organizations (TuR&Bo ppp), Belgium
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 4a: Contracting in an eBusiness Environment II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maria Tsakali, European Commission, Belgium
16:00
Workshop 4b: Digital Cities: Bringing Digital Public Services to the Local Communities
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Yannis Charalabidis, National Technical University Athens, Greece
16:00
Session 4c
16:00
Workshop 4d: Integrated e-Services for Cultural Tourism
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Krassimira Paskaleva-Shapira, Karslruhe Research Center and Manchester Business School, Germany
16:00
Workshop 4e: IST-Africa - Linking European & African Researchers II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC Limited, Ireland
16:00
Session 4f: eHealth - Issues and Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Nihat Yurt, Ministry of Health, Turkey
16:00
Session 4g: Networked, Smart & Virtual Organisations - Case studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Peter Laing, FIR at RWTH Aachen, Germany
Co-Chair: Ali Imtiaz, Research Institute for Operations Management (FIR) at RWTH Aachen, Germany
16:00
Workshop 4h: Turkey in European Research Programmes – Success Stories
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Mehmet Fatih Berber, TAV BİLİŞİM HİZMETLERİ A.Ş., Turkey
3DPHONE: Developing an All-3D Imaging Mobile Phone
Tolga Çapın, Bilkent Üniversitesi, Turkey

MOBILE3DTV: Demonstrating the Viability of the New Technology of Mobile 3DTV
Gözde Bozdağı Akar, METU CS, Turkey

METU-MEMS Research and Application Center: MicroElectroMechanical Systems (MEMS) Technology in Turkey
Tayfun Akın, METU-MEMS Center, Turkey

SEMbySEM: A Framework For Sensors Management
Guven Fidan, AGM Lab, Turkey

17:30
17:30
Tutorial 5a: At Crossroads: Internet of Services Research Beyond Call 5
Chair: Arian Zwegers, European Commission, Belgium

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version