21-23 October 2009
Istanbul, Turkey

Username: Password:
Agenda
Conference Topics

eChallenges e2009 Agenda



Updated: 2009-10-16 18:26:16

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 21 October 2009

08:00
Registration
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a
Chair: F. Mehmet Gökgöz, Turkish Research and Business Organizations (TuR&Bo ppp), Belgium
R&D Strategy and Vision in Turkey
Mehmet Aydin, State Minister responsible from R&D, Turkey

Enabling a Smarter World
Joao Da Silva, European Commission, Belgium

Understanding Dynamics, Building the 21st Century Information Society
Mustafa Kaplan, KOSGEB, Turkey

Impact of Developments in Information Technologies to the Market Regularity
Bendevi Palandöken, TESK, Turkey

11:00
Coffee Break
11:30
11:30
Workshop 2a: Pervasive Computing and Cooperative Environments in a Global Context
Chair: Antonio Marqués, ETRA Research and Development, Spain
Pervasive Computing and Cooperative Environments in a Global Context
Antonio Marqués, ETRA Research and Development, Spain

PECES Middleware Challenges – On Building the Bridge between Islands of Integration
Marcus Handte, Fraunhofer IAIS, Germany

Context Ontologies - Enabling the Interaction of Embedded Devices in Heterogenous Smart Spaces
Danh Le Phuoc, Digital Enterprise Research Institute (DERI), Ireland

TURTLE, Securing Distributed Embedded Systems
Manuel Serrano, ETRA Investigación y Desarrollo, Spain

11:30
Session 2b: eGovernment - Issues & Case Studies
Chair: Kim Davis, Research Council of Norway, Norway
Interoperability and the STORK project
Vasilis Koulolias, Gov2u, Greece

UYAP - The Turkish eJustice Project
Mesut Orta, Ministry of Justice, Turkey

E-Invoicing Management System in Turkey: A Flexible Solution
Arif Yildirim, Revenue Administration, Turkey

Connecting Public Services Communities 2008 Community building and policy-shaping Action
Sylvia Archmann, EIPA – European Institute of Public Administration, Netherlands

11:30
Session 2c: Collaborative Working Environments - Issues & Applications
Chair: Peter Weiss, Weiss4 , Germany
Towards Context-Sensitive Data Access for Distributed Data Resources within Collaborative Working Environments
Matthias Assel, High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart, Germany

A Predictive Framework for Value Engineering within the Collaborative Knowledge Workspaces
Ali Imtiaz, Research Institute for Operations Management (FIR) at RWTH Aachen, Germany

Project Alignment - Collaborative Internet based Project Management
Kim Jansson, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland

Developing ICT Policies to foster cooperation between Europe and the Mediterranean Countries
Edward Jaser, Royal Scientific Society, Jordan

11:30
Session 2d: Digital Repositories - Applications
Chair: Roger Wallis, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Building a Web Archiving Infrastructure for Europe
Julien Masanes, European Archive Foundation, France

The Planets Testbed – A Collaborative Research Environment for Digital Preservation
Max Kaiser, Austrian National Library, Austria

Structural Model for Digital Repository Quality Evaluation in Context of Usage
Nerute Kligiene, Institute of Mathematics and Informatics Vilnius University, Lithuania

An Approach to Web-based System Construction Balancing Smooth Interaction, Safety and Budget Hosting
Andrzej P. Urbanski, Poznan University of Techology, Poland

11:30
Workshop 2e: Best Practices for Multilingual Information Access
Chair: Carol Ann Peters, Italian National Research Council, Italy
Introduction
Carol Ann Peters, Italian National Research Council, Italy

Best Practices in System-Oriented Aspects for Multilingual Information Access Applications
Martin Braschler, Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland

Best Practices in Multilingual Search Assistance
Julio Gonzalo, UNED, Spain

Importance of Language Resources for Multilingual Information Access
Khalid Choukri, ELRA/ELDA, France

11:30
Session 2f: eHealth Platforms
Chair: Richard Stevens, IDC, Italy
Optimized Data Synchronization for Mobile e-Health Platforms
Mustata Bogdan, RomSoft SRL, Romania

PERFORM: Personalised Disease Management for Chronic Neurodegenerative Diseases: The Parkinson’s Disease and Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Cases
Dimitra Chaloglou, ANCO S.A, Greece

Adequate Requirements Analysis in Homely Rehab
Alexander Mertens, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

MyHealth@Age – Improving Health, Safety and Wellbeing for Elderly People in Remote Rural Areas
Suzanne Martin, University of Ulster, United Kingdom

11:30
Session 2g: Networked, Smart & Virtual Organisations - Issues
Chair: Bastian Koller, HLRS, Germany
New User Patterns on the Internet Challenge Today's Management
Håkan Selg, Uppsala University, Sweden

Concepts and Results of a Study on Distributed Innovation
Jens Eschenbaecher, Priv. Fachhochschule für Wirtschaft & Technik (FHWT), Germany

The IT Infrastructure of Virtual Knowledge Centres
Karoly Nagy, MoD- Republic of Hungary, Hungary

Model for Incident Ticket Correlation for Inter-Organizational Service Delivery
Patricia Marcu, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre, Germany

11:30
Workshop 2h: Finding ICT Research Partners through Ideal-ist
Chair: Ebru Başak Akoz, TÜBİTAK - The Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey, Turkey
Introduction
Ebru Başak Akoz, TÜBİTAK - The Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey, Turkey

Idealist - Your Worldwide ICT Support Network
Bert Van Werkhoven, SenterNovem, Netherlands

EEN – Encouraging SMEs to Participate in ICT Programme with the “Language of Business”
Gürsel KIZILASLAN, KOSGEB, Turkey

Synergy among the two Networks regarding Enhanced Participation of SMEs in ICT Proposals and Consortia Formulation: Case study: National Documentation Centre
Henry Scott, National Documentation Centre/NHRF, Greece

Summary & Conclusions
Ebru Başak Akoz, TÜBİTAK - The Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey, Turkey

13:00
Lunch
14:00
14:00
Workshop 3a: Contracting in an eBusiness Environment
Chair: Peer Hasselmeyer, NEC Europe Ltd., Germany
A Framework for SLA Specification and Negotiation in Next Generation Networks
Slavica Bostjancic Rakas, Mihailo Pupin Institute, Serbia

Service Level Agreements in Grid and Cloud Computing Environment: Real Protection for Customers?
Davide Maria Parrilli, K.U. Leuven, Belgium

Towards Optimal Creation of Service Level Agreements
Bastian Koller, HLRS, Germany

Enhancing a National Academic Computing Infrastructure with e-Contracting Capabilities
Peer Hasselmeyer, NEC Europe Ltd., Germany

An Enhanced Strategy for License Management in a Dynamic Grid Environment
Francesco D'Andria, Atos Origin, Spain

14:00
Session 3b: eGovernment - Services
Chair: Jim Yip, -, United Kingdom
Interoperability of Electronic Invoicing with Accounting and Resource Planning Systems
Ahmet Alp, Cybersoft (C/S Information Technologies Ltd), Turkey

An eGovernment Architecture for Self-Service to Citizens: The Dutch Social Insurance case
Jack Verhoosel, TNO, Netherlands

A Citizen Centric Framework for Business Development in the Public Sector
Mikael Söderström, Umeå University, Sweden

The e-Citizen Charter as a Tool for Measuring Citizen Satisfaction on the basis of Life Events
Matt Poelmans, CitizenVision, Netherlands

14:00
Session 3c: Collaborative Working Environments - Case Studies
Chair: Alvaro Oliveira, Alfamicro, Lda., Portugal
Dynamics of Collaborative Work in Global Software Development Environment
Kathleen Swigger, University of North Texas, United States

The Benefits of Working in Virtual Project Settings
Robert Verburg, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

14:00
Session 3d: Digital Library & Cultural Heritage - Case Studies
Chair: Jesse Marsh, Atelier Studio Associato, Italy
World Heritage Digital Library in Portugal, The Convent of the Order of Christ and The Castle of the Order of the Temple
Jose A R Mendes, Instituto Politécnico de Tomar, Portugal

MMMedins: Multimedia Laboratories for Intangible Cultural Heritage
Jesse Marsh, Atelier Studio Associato, Italy

Revealing the Unknown in Cultural Heritage Documents
Fikret Hacizade, TUBITAK UEKAE, Turkey

High Resolution Digital Library of Cultural Heritage
Humbat Nasibov, TUBITAK UEKAE, Turkey

14:00
Workshop 3e: IST-Africa - Linking European & African Researchers I
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC Limited, Ireland
EU - Africa Research Cooperation Opportunities
Paul Cunningham, IIMC Limited, Ireland

Facilitating the Work of MPs via the use of ICT: The Africa4 all Project
Vasilis Koulolias, Gov2u, Greece

Research Capacity and Challenges in Tanzania
Hamisi Nguli, Tanzania Commission for Science and Technology, Tanzania, United Republic Of

Research Capacity and Challenges in Uganda
Loi Mirembe Namugenyi, Uganda National Council for Science and Technology, Uganda

Research Capacity and Challenges in Lesotho
Maseqobela Williams , Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology , Lesotho

14:00
Workshop 3f: Recent Progresses in eHealth Infrastructures
Chair: Asuman Dogac, Software Research and Development and Consultancy Ltd., Turkey
NOCTURNAL: Night Optimised Care Technology for UseRs Needing Assisted Lifestyles
Huiru Zheng, University of Ulster, United Kingdom

Hospital Pilot Application in the SAPHIRE Platform: Integration of Wireless In-hospital Monitoring with European Guidelines in Acute Cardiac Patients
Ana-Gabriela Fruntelata, Emergency Hospital of Bucharest, Romania

Automatic Transformation of Local EHRs to the International Standards: Application in Turkey's NHIS
Mustafa Yuksel, Software Research, Development and Consultancy Ltd., Turkey

14:00
Session 3g: Networked, Smart & Virtual Organisations - Applications
Chair: Bernhard Katzy, CeTIM, Germany
A Framework for Managing the Complexity of Business Document Integration
Michael Strommer, Research Studios Austria, Austria

Knowledge Management – Process Oriented KM System and Business Case
Peter Laing, FIR at RWTH Aachen, Germany

Information and Service Modelling for Collaborating ISPs
Jane Hall, Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany

Challenges Faced in Building a Virtual Organization for Seismology in South Eastern Europe
Can Ozturan, Bogazici University, Turkey

14:00
Workshop 3h: E-Transformation in Turkey
Chair: F. Mehmet Gökgöz, Turkish Research and Business Organizations (TuR&Bo ppp), Belgium
The Information Strategy in Turkey and e-Government
Recep Çakal, State Planning Organisation, Turkey

Prioritized e-Government Projects by the Prime Ministry
Ramazan Altinok, Prime Ministry, Turkey

e-Health and Telemedicine in Turkey
Nihat Yurt, Ministry of Health, Turkey

Turkish eID Card: An Innovative Turkish e-Government Application
Oktay Adalıer, TUBITAK UEKAE, Turkey

15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 4a: Contracting in an eBusiness Environment II
Chair: Maria Tsakali, European Commission, Belgium
A Lighweight Semantic Bridge between Clouds and Grids
John Brooke, University of Manchester, United Kingdom

Service Level Agreements in Virtualised Service Platforms
Roland Kübert, HLRS, Germany

A Subscription and Notification Mechanism for dynamic SLA Evaluation in GRIA
Magdalini Kardara, ICCS/NTUA, Greece

A Modelling and Reasoning Framework for Representing and Orchestrating Service Level Agreement Behaviour
Miguel Ponce de Leon, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland

Building Business Trust: Inter-organizational information sharing supported by Grid technologies
Fotis Aisopos, ICCS/NTUA, Greece

16:00
Workshop 4b: Digital Cities: Bringing Digital Public Services to the Local Communities
Chair: Yannis Charalabidis, National Technical University Athens, Greece
Digital Cities for the Next Generation: Research Challenges from the Field
Yannis Charalabidis, National Technical University Athens, Greece

Building Digital Infrastructures and Services in Municipalities: the Case of Trikala City
Olivera Djordjevic, e-Trikala, Greece

Developing Digital Cities in the Context of the Knowledge-Based Economy: Towards an Integrated Approach
Emmanouil Ergazakis, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

Developing Digital Cities Best Practices: The Case of Almere
Tamer el Masri, Almere Kennisstad, Netherlands

16:00
Session 4c
16:00
Workshop 4d: Integrated e-Services for Cultural Tourism
Chair: Krassimira Paskaleva-Shapira, Karslruhe Research Center and Manchester Business School, Germany
Intelligent Tourism through Ubiquitous Services: Lessons Learnt from two Field Studies
Antony Evans, British Maritime Technology Ltd, United Kingdom

Integrated e-Services in eTourism: the ISAAC system in Leipzig
Krassimira Paskaleva-Shapira, Karslruhe Research Center and Manchester Business School, Germany

Capturing Users’ Preferences for Cultural Tourism e-Services: An eParticipation Focus
Ian Cooper, Karlsruhe Research Centre, United Kingdom

16:00
Workshop 4e: IST-Africa - Linking European & African Researchers II
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC Limited, Ireland
Research Capacity and Challenges in South Africa
Segopotso Moshapo, SAP Research Pretoria , South Africa

Research Capacity and Challenges in Namibia
Immolatrix Onguebu, Ministry of Education, Namibia

Research Capacity and Challenges in Botswana
Oabona Monngakgotla, Ministry of Infrastructure, Science and Technology, Botswana

16:00
Session 4f: eHealth - Issues and Applications
Chair: Nihat Yurt, Ministry of Health, Turkey
Inequality Problems in the Distribution of Radiologists in Portugal: Requirements for the Creation of an Imaging Marketplace
Daniel Polonia, IEETA/University of Aveiro , Portugal

Web-based Workplace Health Promotion
Johannes Sametinger, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria

High Definition Videoconferencing: The Future of Collaboration in Healthcare and Education
Piotr Pawałowski, Poznań Supercomputing and Networking Center, Poland

eLearning for Basic Life Support: CPR Knowledge for Citizens
Angelina Kouroubali, Foundation for Research & Technology-Hellas, Greece

16:00
Session 4g: Networked, Smart & Virtual Organisations - Case studies
Chair: Peter Laing, FIR at RWTH Aachen, Germany
Co-Chair: Ali Imtiaz, Research Institute for Operations Management (FIR) at RWTH Aachen, Germany
Centre of Excellence in University Research as an Innovative Organisation
Jari Multisilta, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

eCollaboration in Proactively Learning Organizations: More than just a Buzzword!
Viviana Gaballo, University of Macerata, Italy

A Case on Comprehensive Software Development Framework Driven by Requirements: ReDSeeDS
Ozgur Tufekci, Cybersoft C/S Information Technologies Ltd, Turkey

Flexible Creation of Virtual Companies to Satisfy the New Market Demands in the Tourism Sector
Jesús Herrero Arranz, Robotiker-Tecnalia, Spain

16:00
Workshop 4h: Turkey in European Research Programmes – Success Stories
Chair: Mehmet Fatih Berber, TAV BİLİŞİM HİZMETLERİ A.Ş., Turkey
3DPHONE: Developing an All-3D Imaging Mobile Phone
Tolga Çapın, Bilkent Üniversitesi, Turkey

MOBILE3DTV: Demonstrating the Viability of the New Technology of Mobile 3DTV
Gözde Bozdağı Akar, METU CS, Turkey

METU-MEMS Research and Application Center: MicroElectroMechanical Systems (MEMS) Technology in Turkey
Tayfun Akın, METU-MEMS Center, Turkey

SEMbySEM: A Framework For Sensors Management
Guven Fidan, AGM Lab, Turkey

17:30
17:30
Tutorial 5a: At Crossroads: Internet of Services Research Beyond Call 5
Chair: Arian Zwegers, European Commission, Belgium

Day 2: 22 October 2009

09:00
09:00
Workshop 6a: Future Internet Services and Applications - Issues, Direction and Rationale
Chair: Man-Sze Li, IC Focus, United Kingdom
The Internet of Futures: Perspectives and Issues
Man-Sze Li, IC Focus, United Kingdom

A Decentralized Wiki as Web 2.0 Enterprise Collaboration Platform
Jörg Müller, TU Clausthal, Germany

Internet of Services - Evolution or Revolution?
Arian Zwegers, European Commission, Belgium

09:00
Workshop 6b: e-Government Cooperation among European countries and Korea
Chair: Ahmet Kaplan, Turksat A.S., Turkey
Turkish Korean Cooperation
H.E. Jae-Hyun Bae, Ambassador of the Republic of Korea, Turkey

Korea's National Informatization Strategy: Present and Future
Nam-kyo Seo, Ministry of Public Administration and Security, Korea, Republic Of

The e-Government Strategic Plan Using Green IT
Myung-Won Song, National Information Society Agency, Korea, Republic Of

Open BPM as an eGovernment Global Cooperation Model
Thomas Byeongnam Yoon, NIA, Korea, Republic Of

ICT-Oriented Global Cooperation on Economic Stimulus and Mutual Prosperity
Jung Yun Oh, National Information Society Agency, Korea, Republic Of

09:00
Session 6c: Living Labs - Applications & Case Studies
Chair: Jesse Marsh, Atelier Studio Associato, Italy
Appraising Living Labs Competencies and Assets generation and diffusion
Androklis Mavridis, ALTEC SA Information and Communication Systems, Greece

On The Way To Innovation: Quantitative Software Process Management using Optimized Metric Determination System (COMDS)
Mustafa Halil YILDIZ, (Cybersoft) C/S Information Tecnologies Ltd., Turkey

Living Lab “Information Management in Agri-Food Supply Chain Networks”
Marco Verloop, LEI - Wageningen UR, Netherlands

Save Energy: User Behaviour Transformation through ICT based Tools and Methodologies
Alvaro Oliveira, Alfamicro, Lda., Portugal

09:00
Session 6d: Technology-Enhanced Learning - Issues
Chair: Stephan Raimer, Flensburg University, Germany
The New Path to Competence Development
Alvaro Oliveira, Alfamicro, Lda., Portugal

Social Software as a Tool for the Social Inclusion of Marginalised Youngsters
Wouter Van den Bosch, KHM-Memori, University College Mechelen, Belgium

Model Based e-Learning Environment: The ADVISOR Method
Wilfrid Utz, BOC Asset Management GmbH, Austria

09:00
Session 6e: Intelligent Content and Semantics
Chair: Roger Wallis, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Sense-making and Narrative: New Explorations into Narrative Based Methods
Peter Stanbridge, Korora Limited, United Kingdom

A Semantically Enriched Persistence Mechanism for Interactive Knowledge Stack
Ibrahim Cingil, SRDC Ltd, Turkey

Enriching Wikipedia Link Structure Using Links and Categories
Ömer Sunercan, METU, Turkey

TurkSum: A Generic Turkish Text Summarizer using Relevance Measure
Ayse Nur Birturk, METU, Turkey

09:00
Workshop 6f: Social Care Informatics
Chair: Michael Rigby, Keele University, Ireland
Eliciting User Requirements and Process Flow in Social Care Informatics in the Ageda project
Albert Alonso, Hospital Clinic, Spain

Engagement in Health and Social Care: Understanding and Reframing Internet Access from a User Perspective
Debbie Keeling, University of Manchester, United Kingdom

Count the Cost or Tell the Story? The Issues and Challenges in Developing Information Standards across the Social Care Sector
Penelope Hill, The National Information Centre for Health and Social Care, United Kingdom

A Review of the National Development Programme for eSocial Care in Finland
Jarmo Kärki, National Institute for Health and Welfare, Finland

09:00
Session 6g: Networked, Smart & Virtual Organisations - Supply Chain
Chair: Bernhard Katzy, CeTIM, Germany
E-Procurement for Industrial Maintenance Services
Peter Weiss, Weiss4 , Germany

RFID and Multimedia Security Technologies in the Supply Chain Management Against Counterfeiting
Cagatay Karabat, TUBITAK UEKAE, Turkey

Reengineering The Supply Chain in Internet age: ABB Turkey Inc.
Arzu Baloglu, Marmara University, Turkey

09:00
Workshop 6h: Geographic IT in Public Service
Chair: Johan P Bang, Future Position X, Sweden
Positioning for people with dementia
Thomas Castor, Open Care AB, Sweden

GIS-Arena
Bengt Flodell, Karlstad Kommun, Sweden

Connect & Protect
Peter Eriksson, Future Position X, Sweden

Open Geodata and the Future of LBS
Martin Snygg, Future Position X, Sweden

10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Session 7a: Future Internet Services and Applications
Chair: Man-Sze Li, IC Focus, United Kingdom
The Concept of Symbiotic Enterprising under the Web 3.0 Paradigm
Jens Eschenbaecher, Priv. Fachhochschule für Wirtschaft & Technik (FHWT), Germany

Event-Driven Service Chain Monitoring for the Internet of Services
Kresimir Vidackovic, Fraunhofer IAO, Germany

Integrated Service Engineering (ISE) for Service Ecosystems: An Interdisciplinary Methodology for the Internet of Services
Holger Kett, Fraunhofer IAO, Germany

The Internet of Energy – Modelling a Secure and Semantic Communication Architecture for Inter-organisational Business Processes within the German Energy Sector
Eric Nass, Forschungsinstitut für Rationalisierung FIR, Germany

11:00
Session 7b: eGovernment - Application & Case Studies
Chair: Richard Stevens, IDC, Italy
Free/Libre Open Source Adoption in the Public Sector: Current State and Lessons Learnt
Bruno Rossi, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy

iSAC: Expanding the Information and Referral Services by Online Databases
Mercè Rovira Regàs, University of Giorna, Spain

NavegaPará Project: an alternative solution for eGovernment and eHealth on Amazon Region
Jorge Antonio Moraes de Souza, UFRA, Brazil

An Innovative Platform for Territorial Control and Monitoring - The Experience of a Project at the Local Administration level
Raffaele De Amicis, Fondazione Graphitech, Italy

Simplifing Citizens-Administration Relationship: Cert2Web an e-Service to Issue Personal Certificate
Franco Carcillo, City of Turin, Italy

11:00
Workshop 7c: Living Labs – Asia & Europe. A Tale of two Continents
Chair: Esteve Almirall, Esade, Spain
Co-Chair: Susanna Avessta, DIMES, Finland
Living Labs and Experimental Platforms
Susanna Avessta, DIMES, Finland

Living Labs in Taiwan – The Insight Center
Yuan-Ling Chiao, Insight Center, Taiwan, Republic of China

Living Labs in Korea – The u-City Program
Thomas Byeongnam Yoon, NIA, Korea, Republic Of

ESADE-Creapolis and Open Innovation
Elisabet Juan, ESADE-Creapolis, Spain

11:00
Session 7d: Technology-Enhanced Learning - Issues
Chair: Ferda Alpaslan, METU, Turkey
The Parallel Universes are Coalescing: e-Certification in Europe
Peter Weiss, Weiss4 , Germany

Technology-Enhanced Learning and Multilingual Human-Computer Interaction
Alper Kanak, TUBITAK UEKAE, Turkey

Software Interoperability Testing for Non-Professional Testers
Alicja Laskowska, Poznań Supercomputing and Networking Center, Poland

11:00
Session 7e: Intelligent Content and Semantics - FET Open - Issues and Applications
Chair: Teresa De Martino, European Commission, Belgium
Visual Analytics Challenges
Giuseppe Santucci, Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy

Harnessing the ICT-enabled Collective Social Behaviour - ICTeCollective
Jari Saramaki, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

4D Space-Time Topology for Semantic Flow Segmentation - the SemSeg project
Holger Theisel, Otto-von-Guericke University of Magdeburg, Germany

11:00
Session 7f: Mobility - Applications & Case Studies
Chair: Mícheál Ó Foghlú, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
The Evolution of Eduroam in the Context of “Bologna”
Juergen Jaehnert, Universität Stuttgart, Germany

Proximity-Based Access Control with RFID for Mobile Computing
Michael Decker, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

Comparing Two Different Architectures for Pervasive Systems from the Viewpoint of Personalisation
Howard Williams, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom

11:00
Workshop 7g: How to make International Supply Chains More Efficient and Secure
Chair: Yao-Hua Tan, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands
IT Requirements for Trusted Trade Networks
Jianwei Liu, Vrije University Amsterdam, Netherlands

Harmonized European e-Customs and its Implications for European Trade
Stefan Henningsson, Copenhagen Business School, Denmark

A Governmental View of Future e-Customs Requirements
Fred van Ipenburg, Dutch Tax and Customs Association, Netherlands

11:00
Workshop 7h: Geographic IT in Public Service II
Chair: Johan P Bang, Future Position X, Sweden
Public Geodata from Municipalities Perspective. Usability Testing with GeoTest
Michael Björklund, Municipality of Filipstad, Sweden

Swedish GeoTest Initiative Supports Safer Use of Geodata for Authorities, Municipalities, Vendors and Citizens
Solgerd Tanzilli, Future Position X, Sweden

Testing-SDI: e-Government Prospective, Requirements, and Challenges
Imad Abugessaisa, Future Position X, Sweden

The SDI Situation in Europe
Lars Palm, National Land Survey of Sweden, Sweden

12:30
Lunch
14:00
14:00
Workshop 8a: Open Innovation for Services - A New Mainstream
Chair: Bror Salmelin, European Commission, Belgium
How can we achieve the Single European Innovation Space for Future Service Industry?
Bror Salmelin, European Commission, Belgium

Industrial View on the Changing Innovation Paradigm for User-centric Knowledge Intense Services
Serge Ferre, Nokia EU Representative Office, Belgium

How to Choose the Best Mode of Open and Closed innovation - Initial thoughts
Jens Eschenbaecher, Priv. Fachhochschule für Wirtschaft & Technik (FHWT), Germany

Living Labs & Open Innovation in Services - Cases from Barcelona
Esteve Almirall, Esade, Spain

The Legal/Regulatory/Technological Environment and its Significance for the Efficient Distribution of and Ubiquitous Access to Digital Content - Current Challenges and Opportunities
Lars-Erik Eriksson, DACC Systems AB, Sweden

14:00
Workshop 8b: Interoperability Infrastructures and Standards for Administrations and Enterprises
Chair: Yannis Charalabidis, National Technical University Athens, Greece
eGovernment Interoperability Standards and Infrastructures: Initiatives, Issues and Challenges
Yannis Charalabidis, National Technical University Athens, Greece

Interoperability of UN/CEFACT CCTS based Electronic Business Documents
Asuman Dogac, Software Research and Development and Consultancy Ltd., Turkey

Designing and Linking Models for Semantic Interoperability
Aldo Gangemi, CNR, Italy

Enabling the Next Generation Interoperable and Easy to Integrate Software Products of the European SMEs with a Semantic Service-oriented Private Adaptation Layer
Stelios Pantelopoulos, SingularLogic S.A, Greece

14:00
Session 8c: Living Labs - Issues
Chair: Alvaro Oliveira, Alfamicro, Lda., Portugal
Living Labs - Dilemmas of an Active Researcher
Carina Ihlström Eriksson, Halmstad University, Sweden

The Entrepreneurial Role of Living Labs in Closing the Gap between Research and Innovation
Esteve Almirall, Esade, Spain

ICTs for Sustainable Consumption
Klaus Tochtermann, Graz University of Technology, Austria

Challenges with User Involvement in Living Labs
Jesper Svensson, Halmstad University, Sweden

14:00
Session 8d: Technology-Enhanced Learning - Applications
Chair: Ferda Alpaslan, METU, Turkey
Automatic Learning Contents in Mobile Scenarios
Carles Fernández, UOC, Spain

UlakAgent: A Mobile Researcher Agent for Resource Sharing among Learning Management Systems
Nezaket Tezcan, Atilim University, Turkey

Knowledge Bus – The PROMOTE Approach For Knowledge Service Orchestration
Vedran Hrgovcic, BOC Asset Management GmbH, Austria

14:00
Session 8e: Intelligent Content and Semantics
Chair: Peter Stanbridge, Korora Limited, United Kingdom
Plug your Business into IT: Business and IT-Alignment using a Model-Based IT-Socket
Robert Woitsch, BOC Asset Management GmbH, Austria

Engineering Industrial Categorisation based on Social Network Analysis of Search Engine Index
Xiao MA, University of Warwick, United Kingdom

Natural Intelligence – A Question Answering System
Fatih Mehmet Güler, Middle East Technical University, Turkey

The Domain Name System In Turkey
Didem Özgür, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey

14:00
Session 8f: Mobility - Applications & Case Studies
Chair: Mícheál Ó Foghlú, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
CrosSing: A Framework to Develop Single and Cross Domain Recommenders
Mustafa Azak, Middle East Technical University, Turkey

Advanced Environmentally Sustainable Consumer IPTV Device Grid for Local Operator Networks
Tommo Reti, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Role of Nomadic Devices Coupled to In-Cockpit Wireless Networks for the eCall Systems: Quo Vadis
Emre Küçükayvaz, Mobilera, Turkey

14:00
Workshop 8g: ELEVATE: A Universal Technology-Enhanced Learning Platform for Software Industry
Chair: Spiros Alexakis, CAS Software AG, Germany
The ELEVATE Paradigm: In Learning Nothing Beats Reality
Stelios Pantelopoulos, SingularLogic S.A, Greece

Competence Graph: A Network Model in Pedagogy
Iraklis Paraskakis, SEERC - South East European Research Centre, Greece

SLIPEL: Specification for Scenario Development
Kutluk Ozguven, Okan University, Turkey

Training Content for Applications: Experience of Software SMEs
Aysenur Kazokoglu, CAS Software AG, Germany

IIL: Guided Online Training through Actual Applications
Stelios Pantelopoulos, SingularLogic S.A, Greece

14:00
Session 8h: Security & Identity Management
Chair: Jonathan Cave, RAND Europe, United Kingdom
Tackling the Challenge of Lifelong Privacy
Sebastian Clauß, TU Dresden, Germany

The Impact of Security and Identity Management Issues in Grid: The Business Perspective
Eleni Agiatzidou, Athens University of Business and Economics, Greece

Introducing Federated Identities to One-Stop-Shop e-Government Environments: The Greek Case
Prokopios Drogkaris, Aegean University, Greece

Orange as Digital Identity Provider and Consumer
Vincent Etchebarne, Orange Labs, France

Towards a Real-Time Risk Assessment for Compliance Enforcement
Aljosa Pasic, Atos Origin, Spain

15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 9a: Global e-Business Interoperability Test Bed
Chair: Christine Legner, Université de Lausanne, Switzerland
Why Testing Matters – The Need for eBusiness Testing
Christine Legner, Université de Lausanne, Switzerland

Testing the Interoperability of UBL/NES based Applications
Tuncay Namli, Software Research, Development and Consultancy Ltd., , Turkey

Towards a Global Test Bed for International Supply Chain Integration
Hyunbo CHO, Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea, Republic Of

Testing Requirements and Testing Capabilities

Vision and Roadmap of a Global eBusiness Interoperability Testbed

16:00
Session 9b: eDemocracy & eParticipation
Chair: Gareth MacNaughton, Cisco UK&I, United Kingdom
Structured eDemocracy beyond eDiscussion
Aron Larsson, Stockholm University, Sweden

Beyond Web 2.0 - What Serious Games, Semantics and Social Networks can Contribution to eParticipation
Matthias Holzner, MFG Baden-Württemberg mbH, Germany

A Semantics-based Approach to Support eParticipation of Citizens
Antonio De Nicola, IASI-CNR, Italy

Cross-country comparison of Regional Social Networking Services: Community Participation and Regional Revitalization
Michiko Yoshida, Kyoto University, Japan

16:00
Session 9c: Living Labs - Case Studies
Chair: Oğuz YAPAR, TÜBİTAK, Turkey
Enriching the Research & Development Process Using Living Lab Methods: The TRAIL Experience
Suzanne Martin, University of Ulster, United Kingdom

Living Piemonte: A Sustainable and Transferable Model to overcome Digital Divide
Chiara Gallino, CSP - Innovation in ICT, Italy

Regional Partnerships for Living Labs: the Case of Sicily and the MedLab Project
Giovanni Salemi, Planning Dept., Sicilian Region, Italy

Experiential Practises via Digital Services
Selcen Aykac, Ozyegin University, Turkey

Establishing a Living Lab in Turkey
Leyla Arsan, TAGES, Turkey

16:00
Session 9d: Technology-Enhanced Learning - Higher Education Case Studies
Chair: Stephan Raimer, Flensburg University, Germany
Multi-Faceted Approach to Assessing the Quality of Courses Delivered Through Learning Management System: An Empirical Investigation of a Computer Literacy Course
Refika KOSELER, Middle East Technical University, Turkey

Dental Students’ Behavioral Intentions to Use Learning Management Systems: An Empirical Investigation
Emre Sezgin, Middle East Technical University, Turkey

The Adoption of Enabling Technology to Enhance Research Commercialization and Technology Transfer Outcomes at National University of Ireland Galway
Maebh Coleman, NUI Galway, Ireland

E-Learning Criteria Analysis of Current Postgraduate e-Business Programs
Eleonora Ioulia Malama, Department of Applied Informatics, University of Macedonia, Greece

16:00
Session 9e: Intelligent Content and Semantics in Media
Chair: Alvaro Oliveira, Alfamicro, Lda., Portugal
An Automated System for Analyzing Music Usage and Metadata from Digital Music Services
Roger Wallis, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

A Hybrid Movie Recommendation System
Fatih Aksel, Middle East Technical University, Turkey

Evolving Business Models in the Computer Game Industry: A Case Study
Jonas Hedman, Copenhagen Business School, Denmark

Image, Video and Speech Analysis of the Radio/TV Broadcasts in Turkey
Egemen Özalp, TÜBİTAK UZAY, Turkey

Feature Recognition of Audiovisiual Data of Radio/TV Broadcasts in Turkey
Ersin Esen, TÜBİTAK UZAY, Turkey

16:00
Session 9f: eInfrastructure
Chair: Bastian Koller, HLRS, Germany
Technology Trends Underlying the Future Development of the Internet - Formation, Characterisation, Impacts and Lock-in
Jonathan Cave, RAND Europe, United Kingdom

Caucasian Optical Internet – e-Initiatives Enabler in Southern Caucassus
Beyhan Calışkan, TÜBİTAK-ULAKBİM, Turkey

Design of National IPv6 Infrastructure and Transition to IPv6 Protocol Project in Turkey
Onur Bektaş, TÜBİTAK ULAKBİM, Turkey

Challenging Remoteness through Accessibility: Lessons learnt from Rural Wings
Somya Joshi, Gov2U, Greece

16:00
Session 9g: Networked, Smart & Virtual Organisations - SME Case Studies
Chair: Peter Weiss, Weiss4 , Germany
Framework for Sequential Analysis of New High-Tech Businesses
Päivi Iskanius, University of Oulu, Finland

Challenges of Virtuality from the Viewpoint of SMEs
Päivi Iskanius, University of Oulu, Finland

An Empirical Research on eBusiness Adoption in Mexican Exporting SMEs: Initial Findings
Celestino Robles-Estrada, Universidad de Guadalajara, Mexico

Integration & Sustainability in European Projects: Strategies, Business Models, and Management Model
Rony Medaglia, Copenhagen Business School, Denmark

16:00
Workshop 9h: EU – Western Balkan Countries Brokerage & Networking Session
Chair: Ira Vater, EBA European Business Associates Srl., Italy
Welcome and Scope of the Brokerage Event
Desiree Pecarz, ZSI – Centre for Social Innovation, Austria

Presentation of the Agenda
Ira Vater, EBA European Business Associates Srl., Italy

EU ICT Research Policy with Specific Emphasis on Challenge 1
Joao Da Silva, European Commission, Belgium

National Policies Supporting the ICT Research and the Development of an Information Society
Mauro Bianchi, TESEO Sprl, Belgium

Participation of Western Balkan Countries in EU ICT Research
Natasa Radovic, Ministry of Telecommunications and Information Society of Serbia, Serbia

Support to the FP7 Participation in the Western Balkan Countries: WINS-ICT
Hüseyin METİN, TÜBİTAK, Turkey

Support to the FP7 Participation in the WB Countries: ICT-WEB-PROMS
Iraklis Paraskakis, SEERC - South East European Research Centre, Greece

Presentations by Interested Stakeholders
Ira Vater, EBA European Business Associates Srl., Italy

Please visit http://www.wins-ict.eu/istanbul_announcement.html for instructions in relation to presenting your organisation

Day 3: 23 October 2009

09:00
09:00
Workshop 10a: iSURF: An Interoperability Service Utility for Collaborative Supply Chain Planning across Multiple Domains Supported by RFID Devices
Chair: Gökçe Banu Laleci Erturkmen, Software Research, Development and Consultation Ltd. , Turkey
iSURF eDoCreator: e-Business Document Design and Customization Environment
Fulya Tuncer, SRDC Ltd., Turkey

iSURF Semantic Interoperability Service Utility for Collaborative Planning, Forecasting and Replenishment
Cagdas Ocalan, Software Research, Development and Consultancy Ltd, Turkey

A Service Oriented Collaborative Supply Chain Planning Environment
Gökçe Banu Laleci Erturkmen, Software Research, Development and Consultation Ltd. , Turkey

09:00
Workshop 10b: Electronic Document Interoperability in eGovernment and eBusiness
Chair: Asuman Dogac, Software Research and Development and Consultancy Ltd., Turkey
From eTenders to eInvoices in PEPPOL
Tim McGrath, Document Engineering Services, Australia

Design and Implementation of the eInvoice Interoperability Profile of the Revenue Administration of Turkey
Asuman Dogac, Software Research and Development and Consultancy Ltd., Turkey

Players and Situation in German eGovernment
Karsten Tolle, University of Frankfurt, Germany

A Brief Analysis of Semantic Interoperability Methodologies
Johann Höchtl, Danube University Krems, Austria, Austria

Use Profile Management for B2B Standard Adoption: The Case of eBIZ-TCF
Nicola Gessa, ENEA - Italian National Agency for New Technologies, Energy and Sustainable Economic Development, Italy

09:00
Workshop 10c: Innovative Technology-Enhanced Learning for new Health Paradigms
Chair: Albert Alonso, Hospital Clinic, Spain
The LabTM Telemedicine Laboratory: Not a Grail Yet?
Francesc Saigí, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya (UOC), Spain

The Clinical Significance of Patients' and Professionals' Education in Chronic Care Management
Theodore Vontetsianos, "Sotiria" Hospital, Greece

09:00
Session 10d: Technology-Enhanced Learning - Case Studies
Chair: Krassimira Paskaleva-Shapira, Karslruhe Research Center and Manchester Business School, Germany
Return on ICT Training: Facts and Myths
Fulvia Sala, AICA, Italy

Fighting the "Crisis of Significance" - Case study on Implementing ePortfolios
Stephan Raimer, Flensburg University, Germany

Virtual Graduations: A Missed Opportunity for e-Learning?
Debbie Keeling, University of Manchester, United Kingdom

Digital Paths to New Markets – The Regional Foresight project FAZIT
Felix Jansen, MFG Baden-Württemberg, Germany

09:00
Session 10e: Intelligent Content and Semantics in Networks
Chair: Mícheál Ó Foghlú, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
Semantic Mediation to Enable Network and Service Management Interoperability in Future Internet Networks
John Strassner, Waterford Institute of Technology, United States

Rule-based Reasoning Mechanism for Context-aware Service Presentation
Klaus Moessner, University of Surrey, United Kingdom

Surveillance of Critical Information in Lossy Environments
Cagatay Karabat, TUBITAK UEKAE, Turkey

09:00
Session 10f: Transportation - Applications and Case Studies
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC Limited, Ireland
i-Tour - "intelligent Transport system for Optimized URban trips"
Giuseppe Conti, Fondazione Graphitech, Italy

Knowledge-enabled Access of Central Europe SMEs to Efficient Transnational Transport Solutions
Flavio Bonfatti, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy

Business Case Driven Assessment of Effects Gained by Intelligent Cargo Objects
Ingo Westphal, BIBA, Germany

09:00
Workshop 10g: Assisting and Helping SMEs to Voice their Research & Innovation Needs
Chair: Tanja Vos, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
Co-Chair: Katrin Reschwamm, EUrelations AG, Switzerland
A Happy Threesome: Innovation, Creativity and Business Support
Manon van Leeuwen, Office for European Projects, Regional Government of Extremadura, Spain

The Ideal-IST engine to boost the SME research and innovation needs
Patrick Furrer, Euresearch, Switzerland

SME and the Necessity of Cooperation
Katrin Reschwamm, EUrelations AG, Switzerland

New research and business opportunities for SMEs through the adoption of NEXOF, the generic open platform for creating and delivering applications
Tonny Velin, ANSWARE, Spain

10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Workshop 11a: Socio-economic Sciences and Humanities
Chair: Emine Nur GÜNAY, Boğaziçi Üniversitesi, Turkey
Introduction
Emine Nur GÜNAY, Boğaziçi Üniversitesi, Turkey

Overview of New FP7-Socio-economic Sciences and Humanities Call for Proposals 2010
Manuela Alfé, European Commission, Belgium

Socio-economic Sciences and Humanities Potential in Other Thematic Areas
Seda GÖKSU, TÜBİTAK, Turkey

Case Study
Ahmet İÇDUYGU, Koç Üniversitesi, Turkey

Summary & Conclusions
Emine Nur GÜNAY, Boğaziçi Üniversitesi, Turkey

11:00
Session 11b: eGovernment - Case Studies
Chair: Basat Tayfun, MilSOFT Bilisim Iletisim Teknolojileri A.S., Turkey
Going Backstage: Public Web Awards Assessment Ceremonies
Lasse Berntzen, Vestfold University College, Norway

Advanced ICT for the Portuguese Wine Industry Cluster
Henriqueta Nóvoa, FEUP- Faculty of Engineering, University of Porto, Portugal

Who are Excluded and Why? A Study of the Non-users of the Internet
Olle Findahl, World Internet Institute, Sweden

12:30
End of Sessions
12:45
12:45
Closing Plenary 12a
Chair: F. Mehmet Gökgöz, Turkish Research and Business Organizations (TuR&Bo ppp), Belgium
Closing Remarks
F. Mehmet Gökgöz, Turkish Research and Business Organizations (TuR&Bo ppp), Belgium

eGov Ministerial Conference Sweden & Pre-Conference
Madeleine Siösteen Thiel, VINNOVA (Swedish Governmental Agency for Innovation Systems), Sweden

Welcome - eChallenges e2010 Warsaw
Rafal Wilczkowski, Ministry of Sport and Tourism, Poland

13:45
Lunch
14:00
Socio-Economic Sciences and Humanities Info Workshop

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version