22 - 24 October 2008
Stockholm, Sweden

Username: Password:
Agenda
Conference Topics

eChallenges e2008 Agenda



Updated: 2008-10-14 18:01:07.013

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 2: 23 October 2008

09:00
09:00
Workshop 5a: Experiences on Service Oriented Infrastructure and the Grid as foundation for the next generation of Business Solutions
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maria Tsakali, European Commission, Belgium
09:00
Session 5b: eGovernment - Leveraging Co-operative Platforms
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jim Yip, University of Salford, United Kingdom
09:00
Workshop 5c: Living Labs and Regional Development
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jesse Marsh, Atelier Studio Associato, Italy
09:00
Session 5d: Technology-Enhanced Learning - Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kim Davis, Research Council of Norway, Norway
09:00
Workshop 5e: IST-Africa - Linking European & African Researchers
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC Limited, Ireland
09:00
Session 5f: eHealth Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Asuman Dogac, Software Research and Development and Consultancy Ltd., Turkey
09:00
Session 5g: Networked, Smart and Virtual Organisations - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Volker Stich, FIR: Institute for Operations Management at RWTH Aachen, Germany
09:00
Session 5h
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Workshop 6a: Experiences on Service Oriented Infrastructure and the Grid as foundation for the next generation of Business Solutions II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maria Tsakali, European Commission, Belgium
11:00
Session 6b: eGovernment: eServices
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Krassimira Paskaleva-Shapira, Karslruhe Research Center and Manchester Business School, Germany
11:00
Workshop 6c: Living Labs and Regional Development II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jesse Marsh, Atelier Studio Associato, Italy
11:00
Session 6d: Technology-Enhanced Learning - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Stephan Raimer, Flensburg University, Germany
11:00
Workshop 6e: IST-Africa - Linking European & African Researchers II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC Limited, Ireland
11:00
Workshop 6f: Case Studies, Business Cases and Tools for the Planning and Application of eHealth Services
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Volker Stich, FIR: Institute for Operations Management at RWTH Aachen, Germany
11:00
Workshop 6g: iSURF: An Interoperability Service Utility for Collaborative Supply Chain Planning
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Asuman Dogac, Software Research and Development and Consultancy Ltd., Turkey
Co-Chair: Ricardo Goncalves, UNINOVA, Portugal
11:00
Workshop 6h: Networked Enterprise and RFID Adoption in Manufacturing and Service Industries: Current Trends and Implications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Hasan ALKAS, European Commission, Belgium
12:30
Lunch
14:00
14:00
Workshop 7a: Towards an Internet of Services
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Man-Sze Li, IC Focus, United Kingdom
14:00
Session 7b: eGovernment: eServices Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Andrea Halmos, European Commission, Belgium
14:00
Workshop 7c: Living Labs Fostering Open Innovation for Rural Development
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Hans Schaffers, Aalto University School of Economics & ESoCE Net, Netherlands
14:00
Session 7d: Technology-Enhanced Learning in Tiertary and Vocational Training
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Stephan Raimer, Flensburg University, Germany
14:00
Workshop 7e: Integrated Strategies for Intelligent e-Tourism and e-Heritage Environments
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Krassimira Paskaleva-Shapira, Karslruhe Research Center and Manchester Business School, Germany
14:00
Session 7f: eHealth Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Asuman Dogac, Software Research and Development and Consultancy Ltd., Turkey
14:00
Workshop 7g: Successful Collaboration Approaches to Empower SMEs to Innovate
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Tanja Vos, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
14:00
Workshop 7h: NORIA-net: Turning Public-Private Outside-in: The Citizens’ Services
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Madeleine Siösteen Thiel, VINNOVA (Swedish Governmental Agency for Innovation Systems), Sweden
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 8a: Ambient Assisted Living
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ulf Blomqvist, VINNOVA, Sweden
Introduction
Irene Martinsson, VINNOVA, Sweden

The AAL Joint Program
Pekka Kahri, Ambient Assisted Living Association, Finland

Experiences from the 1st Call
Silas Olsson, Ambient Assisted Living Association, Sweden

Towards the 2nd Call
Gerda Geyer, FFG - Austrian Research Promotion Agency, Austria

Round Table Introduction
Antonio Mendes dos Santos, Ministry of Science, Technology and Higher Education, Portugal

16:00
Session 8b: eGovernment - eProcurement & Monitoring Framework
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jim Yip, University of Salford, United Kingdom
16:00
Tutorial 8c: Living Labs and FIRE (Future Internet Research and Experimentation)
Chair: Per Blixt, European Commission, Belgium
16:00
Workshop 8d: Use of Electronic Identity in the Academic Environment. Facilitating the Bologna Process
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Milan Sova, CESNET, Czech Republic
16:00
Session 8e: Legal Applications & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Gareth MacNaughton, Cisco UK&I, United Kingdom
16:00
Workshop 8f: Realising the Potential of Virtual Communities in e-Health: From the Micro to the Macro
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Debbie Keeling, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
16:00
Session 8g: SME Issues & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Peter Weiss, Weiss4 , Germany
16:00
Workshop 8h: ICT for Governance and Policy Modelling
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Aniyan Varghese, European Commission, Belgium

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version