eChallenges e2008 Agenda
Updated: 2008-10-14 18:01:07
Disclaimer:
This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change.
Day 1: 22 October 2008
08:00
Registration
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a
Welcome
Bo Bladholm, Mayor & President of the City of Stockholm, Sweden
Achieving Opportunities through Innovation
Sten Nordin, Lord Mayor of Stockholm, Sweden
Electronic Services Wherever and Whenever
Åsa Torstensson, Minister of Enterprise, Energy and Communications, Sweden
Future Vision of FP7
Antti Peltomäki, Deputy Director General, DG Information Society and Media, European Commission, Belgium
Innovation, eChallenges and Sustainable Growth
Per Eriksson, Director General, VINNOVA - Swedish Governmental Agency for Innovation Systems, Sweden
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Session 2a: ICT for Networked Enterprise - Issues & Applications
Chair: Ulf Blomqvist, VINNOVA, Sweden
A New Value Proposition of Interoperability for Enterprises to Advance the Frontiers of the European Knowledge Economy
Man-Sze Li, IC Focus, United Kingdom
Service Oriented Architectural Model for the Development of Disparate Computing Applications
Keith Osman, BIRMINGHAM CITY UNIVERSITY, United Kingdom
Dynamic Data Mediation in Enterprise Application Integration
Gregoris Mentzas, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Semantic-based Integration of Innovative Networking Services and Existing Systems
Flavio Bonfatti, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy
11:00
Session 2b: eGovernment - Issues
Chair: Aniyan Varghese, European Commission, Belgium
Communicating Vessels for Relevant and Rigorous eGovernment Research
Katarina Lindblad-Gidlund, Midsweden University, Sweden
Does ICT-Use Enhance Social Capital and Regional Development? A 12-Region Survey
Karsten Gareis, empirica Gesellschaft für Kommunikations- und Technologieforschung mbH, Germany
Horizontal Integration of Local Government: The Case of the Citizen Service Unit
Ulf Hedestig, Umea University, Sweden
E-services for Everyday Use: Is There a Need for Academic Multidisciplinary Research?
Merja Taipaleenmäki, City of Vantaa, Finland
11:00
Session 2c: CWE Issues and Case Studies
Chair: Dan Harnesk, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden
Competence Management – A Multidisciplinary Study of its Evolution
Marinita Schumacher, Ecole Centrale Paris, France
Market Driven Merger of E-Business, Enterprise Resource, and Product Management Systems in the PLM-Loop
Christian-Andreas Schumann, West Saxon University of Zwickau, Germany
Optimum Scale of Social Networking Services for Organizational Knowledge Management
Michiko Yoshida, Kyoto University, Japan
A Conceptual Framework for the Study of Research Ecosystems
Adamantios Koumpis, ALTEC S.A., Greece
Towards Virtual Co-location in Functional Product Innovation
Mattias Bergström, Luleå university of technology, Sweden
11:00
Session 2d: Digital Content
Chair: Peter Stanbridge, Korora Limited, United Kingdom
CTracker: a Distributed BitTorrent Tracker Based on Chimera
Raul Jimenez, KTH, Sweden
An Empirical Classification of Knowledge Sharing Networks in Practice
Robert Verburg, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Personal Knowledge Management with the Social Semantic Desktop
Dimitris Apostolou, ICCS, Greece
11:00
Session 2e: Mobility Case Studies
Chair: Mícheál Ó Foghlú, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
IMS ARCS - An Industrial Academic Cooperative research program for IMS
Robert Mullins, TSSG, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
Location-Aware Access Control for Mobile Information Systems
Michael Decker, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
Emotions, Possession and Willingness to Pay: The Case of iPhone
Jonas Hedman, Copenhagen Business School, Denmark
11:00
Session 2f: eHealth Issues 1
Chair: Kim Davis, Research Council of Norway, Norway
Trends and Patterns of Health Related Internet Use in Portugal
Silvina Santana, University of Aveiro, Portugal
e-Health in Sweden: Citizens' Attitudes and Expectations
Marie-Louise Jung, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden
eHealth Consumer Attitudes in Poland and Greece: a Comparison
Maria Magdalena Bujnowska-Fedak, Wroclaw Medical University, Poland
11:00
Session 2g: Networked, Smart and Virtual Organisations - Issues
Chair: Bernhard Katzy, CeTIM, Germany
Environment Friendly E-Environments – Challenges and Perspectives
Syed Naqvi, CETIC, Belgium
Forecasting Structural and Functional Aspects of Virtual Organisations
Jens Eschenbaecher, Priv. Fachhochschule für Wirtschaft & Technik (FHWT), Germany
Efficient Trust Aware Resource Allocation in Distributed Computing Environments
Angelos Michalas, Technological Educational Institute of Western Macedonia, Greece
An Inter-Organizational Configuration Management Database as Key Enabler for Future IT Service Management Processes
Silvia Knittl, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany
11:00
Workshop 2h: Challenges & Development
Chair: Anette Holm, City of Stockholm, Sweden
Challenges and Development in Stockholm
Anette Holm, City of Stockholm, Sweden
eGovernment as a Transformation Agent in Local Administration
Pilar Conesa, Barcelona City Council, Spain
12:30
Lunch
13:30
13:30
Workshop 3a: Contracting in an eBusiness Environment
Chair: Roland Kübert, HLRS, Germany
Dynamic SLAs and Trust for Next Generation Business Models in Grid
Francesco D'Andria, Atos Origin, Spain
Using Semantic technologies to improve Negotiation of Service Level Agreements
Ioannis Kotsiopoulos, The University of Manchester, United Kingdom
An SLA Framework for the GT4 Grid Middleware
Igor Rosenberg, Atos Origin, Spain
Economically Enhanced Risk-aware Grid SLA Management
Karim Djemame, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
13:30
Session 3b: eGovernment - Interoperability
Chair: Gregoris Mentzas, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
eGovernment Interoperability with Open Standards
Wout Hofman, TNO ICT, Netherlands
The Architecture of an Interoperable and Secure eGovernment Platform Which Provides Mobile Services
Yuri Glickman, Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany
SKALIS – A Method for Speeding up the Start of Far-reaching Interoperability Work
Per Nilsson, The Swedish Tax Agency, Sweden
A Method for Implementing Interoperable Electronic Services Portals in Local Administrations
Tassos Tsitsanis, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
E-Government Bench-Learning Project
Joan Batlle, Barcelona City Council, Spain
13:30
Session 3c: CWE Applications
Chair: Alvaro Oliveira, Alfamicro, Lda., Portugal
Collaborative Idea Management with an Information Aggregation System
Efthimios Bothos, ICCS - INSTITUTE OF COMMUNICATION AND COMPUTER SYSTEMS, Greece
OpenAdap.net: Dynamical and Open Source Approach to Knowledge Sharing
Alessandro E.P. Villa, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Interleaving Semantics for Multi-Disciplinary Collaborative Design in A/E/C
Armando Trento, Sapienza, University of Rome, Italy
Web Collaborative Tools for Geospatial Data Management
Petr Horak, WIRELESSINFO, Czech Republic
Reducing Network Risks in Supply Networks by Implementing Games for Mediating Skills on Risk Management
Klaus-Dieter Thoben, BIBA GmbH, Germany
13:30
Session 3d: Digital Content Applications
Chair: Peter Stanbridge, Korora Limited, United Kingdom
STASIS - Creating an Eclipse Based Semantic Mapping Platform
Stuart Campbell, TIE Global, United Kingdom
Next Generation Modelling: Meta-Models As Mediators Between Domain Experts and Ontologies in AsIsKnown
Robert Woitsch, BOC Asset Management GmbH, Austria
E-Business Ontology for European Construction SMEs Collaboration
Sonia Bilbao, Robotiker-Tecnalia, Spain
13:30
Session 3e: Mobility Applications and Issues
Chair: Mícheál Ó Foghlú, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
Using Language Technology to Enhance Interaction and Provide Skim Reading Abilities to Audio Information Services
Arne Jönsson, Santa Anna IT Research Institute AB, Sweden
Information System for Mobile Devices of the Guàrdia Urbana City Police
Lluis Olivella, Municipal Institute of Information Technology, Barcelona City Council, Spain
Mobile Applications for Public Sector: Balancing Usability and Security
Viktor Kaufman, SAP Research, Germany
How Profitable are Intelligent Cars for the Society? - Methodology and Results from eIMPACT
Ulrich Westerkamp, University of Cologne, Germany
Testing and Evaluation Methods for ICT-based Safety Systems
Micha Lesemann, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
13:30
Session 3f: eHealth Issues 2
Chair: Richard Stevens, IDC, Italy
Guard, Anticipation and Prediction: A New Approach to Health Risk Prediction
Carmen Ceinos, ECOMIT CONSULTING, Spain
Tackling the Limits of Designability, Emergence and Complexity: Co-Producing Multi-Agency Service Environments: The OLDES Project
Gregory Maniatopoulos, University of Newcastle, United Kingdom
Exploiting Healthcare Results in FP7
Stelios Pantelopoulos, SingularLogic S.A, Greece
13:30
Session 3g: Networked, Smart and Virtual Organisations - Applications
Chair: Nenad Ivezic, National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States
Supporting Enteprise Networks Set Up Combining ebXML, Semantic Tools and Sectorial Standards
Nicola Gessa, ENEA - Italian National Agency for New Technologies, Energy and Sustainable Economic Development, Italy
Process Management Support for Emergency Management Procedures
Thomas Rose, Fraunhofer FIT, Germany
Business Community Creation Based on Competence Management
Vladimir Tarasov, School of Engineering, Jönköping University, Sweden
Co-design and Web 2.0: Theoretical Foundations and Application
Olov Forsgren, Stockholm University, Sweden
Business Models on the Web: Application to Most Popular Sites and Related Trends
Roberto Garigliano, University of Trento, Italy
13:30
Workshop 3h: Successful Swedish Research in the eChallenges Domain
Chair: Sylvia Schwaag Seger, VINNOVA, Sweden
Co-Chair: Johan Lindberg, VINNOVA, Sweden
C4-Communication Concepts in Challenging Contexts
Mikael Börjeson, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden
Open Routes
Pernilla Jonni, Astando AB, Sweden
Urban Environment in Videogames
Gustav Taxén, Avalanche Studios, Sweden
Malmö New Media Living Lab
Per-Anders Hillgren, Malmö University, Sweden
15:00
Coffee Break
15:30
15:30
Workshop 4a: Contracting in an eBusiness Environment II
Chair: Roland Kübert, HLRS, Germany
Asymmetric Information Issues and Solutions for the Broker Executing SLA-based Workflows
Minh Quan Dang, International University in Germany, Germany
A Business-Driven SLA Management Approach using Policies
Magdalini Kardara, ICCS/NTUA, Greece
Added Value for Businesses through eContract Negotiation
Philipp Wieder, GWDG, Goettingen, Germany
15:30
Workshop 4b: Interoperability Infrastructures for European Public Administrations
Chair: Yannis Charalabidis, National Technical University Athens, Greece
Semantic Technologies to Support an Easy and Ubiquitous Dialogue between Governments and Citizens
Antonio De Nicola, IASI-CNR, Italy
NIST B2B Interoperability Test Bed: Content Testing within a Global Testing Network
Nenad Ivezic, National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States
Interoperability Infrastructures and Relevant Standardisation in Norway
Arne Berre, SINTEF, Norway
SEMIC.EU: Interconnecting Europe
Klaus Reichling, Semantic Interoperability Centre Europe/]init[, Germany
Governmental Interoperability Service Utilities: The Way Forward for Zero-Stop Electronic Service Composition and Provision
Yannis Charalabidis, National Technical University Athens, Greece
ESTRELLA: Towards Interoperability Standardisation in Legal Information and Knowledge
Patries Kordelaar, Pharosius, Netherlands
15:30
Workshop 4c: Open Innovation as Driver for Next Generation of User-centric Products and Services
Chair: Bror Salmelin, European Commission, Belgium
Open Innovation from an Industry Perspective
Serge Ferré, Nokia, Belgium
Open Innovation for Services in the Living Lab Slovenia
Joze Gricar, University of Maribor, Slovenia
Soft IP and Markets for Technology
Jonathan Sage, IBM United Kingdom Ltd, United Kingdom
The Power of User Involvment - Involving of Private Persons on Voluntary Basis
Michael Nilsson, Centre for Distance-spanning Technology, Sweden
Findings of the Open Innovation Policy Group; Examples
Nuria De Lama, Atos Origin, Spain
15:30
Session 4d: Digital Content Issues
Chair: Roger Wallis, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Multi-level Ontology Mapping for a Cross-culture Collaborative Design
Antonio Fioravanti, Sapienza - University of Rome, Italy
Comprehensive Developer Support for Rule-Based Programming
Andreas Abecker, FZI Forschungszentrum Informatik Karlsruhe, Germany
Semantic Description of Multimodal Devices: Modelling and Evaluation
Suparna De, University of Surrey, United Kingdom
Ontological Multimedia Information Management System
Nihan Cicekli, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
15:30
Workshop 4e: Europe-Latin America Cooperation in ICT research: state of the art, opportunities, challenges
Chair: Fabio Nascimbeni, MENON Network, Belgium
Europe-Latin America Cooperation in ICT research: State of the art, Opportunities, Challenges
Fabio Nascimbeni, MENON Network, Belgium
The Challenge of a Sustainable e-Services Definition and Provision in Latin America
Moacyr Martucci, Escola Politécnica - USP, Brazil
BELIEF-II: A Global Access to e-Infrastructures
Giovanna Calabrò, Metaware SpA, Italy
BRASIL Project
Tomaso de Cola, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany
An Innovative and Inclusive Training System by Digital Terrestrial Television. Evidences from Beacon Project
Marco Recchioni, Didagroup, Italy
SALA+ Project: The Networked Media: A World of Technologies to Achieve LatinAmerican Challenges
Sergio Pujol, AETIC, Spain
15:30
Workshop 4f: User Involvement in Connected Health and Wellness Design
Chair: Maurice Mulvenna, University of Ulster, United Kingdom
Co-Chair: Johan E. Bengtsson, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden
User-Centricity in the Development of Services for People with Mild Dementia
Ferial Moelaert, Telematica Instituut, Netherlands
The Role of Users in CAALYX
John Nelson, University of Limerick, Ireland
Involving all Stakeholders in the Design of Innovative Domestic Products and Services: the NETCARITY Experience
Ilse Bierhoff, Smart Homes Association, Netherlands
15:30
Session 4g: Grid Case Studies
Chair: Stefan Wesner, University Ulm, Germany
Security focused Dynamic Virtual Organizations in the Grid based on Contracts
Bartosz Kryza, Academic Computer Centre CYFRONET-AGH, Poland
A Democratic Grid: Collaboration, Sharing and Computing for Everyone
Leandro Navarro, UPC, Spain
Software as a Service (SaaS) through a Grid Network: Business and Legal Implications and Challenges
Davide Maria Parrilli, K.U. Leuven, Belgium
15:30
Workshop 4h: Successful Swedish Research in the eChallenges Domain II
Chair: Sylvia Schwaag Seger, VINNOVA, Sweden
Co-Chair: Johan Lindberg, VINNOVA, Sweden
e-Collaboration in the House Building Sector for Increased Benefits to the Public
Patrik Ottoson, Lantmäteriet, Sweden
Internet - A Savings Bank for the Armed Forces
Jan Nilsson, Pliktverket, Sweden
Smarter Public Service through ICT
Lars Klefbohm, City of Umeå, Sweden
Post-i2010: Preparing for a new European ICT-policy Agenda
Anders Hektor, Ministry of Enterprise, Energy and Communications, Sweden
17:00
17:45
Day 2: 23 October 2008
09:00
09:00
Workshop 5a: Experiences on Service Oriented Infrastructure and the Grid as foundation for the next generation of Business Solutions
Chair: Maria Tsakali, European Commission, Belgium
BPM4SOA Business Process Models for Semantic Service-Oriented Infrastructures
Wilfrid Utz, BOC Asset Management GmbH, Austria
A Service Oriented Architecture to support the federation lifecycle management in a secure B2B environment
Antonio Congiusta, CRMPA, Italy
Building Data Management Components for Business Applications
Craig Thomson, The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
A Secure Environment for Grid-Based Supply Chains
Alvaro Arenas, STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, United Kingdom
09:00
Session 5b: eGovernment - Leveraging Co-operative Platforms
Chair: Jim Yip, -, United Kingdom
Semantic Technologies for European Chambers of Commerce Cooperation
Francesco Taglino, CNR-IASI, Italy
Semantic Integration of Government Services - the Access-eGov Approach
Peter Bednar, Technical University of Kosice, Slovakia
Adaptive and Smart e-Government Workflows - Experience Report from the Projects FIT and LDCAST
Vedran Hrgovcic, BOC Asset Management GmbH, Austria
DYONIPOS: Proactive Support of Knowledge Workers
Josef Makolm, Federal Ministry of Finance, Austria
Investigating Effective Use of Information and Knowledge Management in eDeliberation
Sabrina Scherer, University of Koblenz, Germany
09:00
Workshop 5c: Living Labs and Regional Development
Chair: Jesse Marsh, Atelier Studio Associato, Italy
Living Labs and Territorial Innovation
Jesse Marsh, Atelier Studio Associato, Italy
Fourth Generation Living Labs - Quest for Human-Oriented Glocal Society
Bernard Corbineau, Université de Paris-Est - IFIS - S3IS, France
Policy as Conversation
Alberto Cottica, The Hub, Italy
09:00
Session 5d: Technology-Enhanced Learning - Applications
Chair: Kim Davis, Research Council of Norway, Norway
MODA: A Micro Adaptive Intelligent Learning System for Distance Education
Fatma Cemile Serce, Atilim University, Turkey
OKI: The Integration of Technology-Enhanced Learning Services
Carles Fernández, UOC, Spain
Biometric Identification System in Higher Education Exams: Test in Laboratory Practices
Elio Sancristobal, Spanish National University for Distance Education. UNED, Spain
09:00
Workshop 5e: IST-Africa - Linking European & African Researchers
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC Limited, Ireland
Research Capacity and Challenges in Tanzania
Hamisi Nguli, Tanzania Commission for Science and Technology, Tanzania, United Republic Of
Research Capacity and Challenges in South Africa
Cristina Pinto, Wits Enterprise, South Africa
Research Capacity and Challenges in Uganda
Maxwell Otim, Uganda National Council for Science and Technology , Uganda
09:00
Session 5f: eHealth Applications
Chair: Asuman Dogac, Software Research and Development and Consultancy Ltd., Turkey
Eliciting User Requirements for Ambient Assisted Living: Results of the SOPRANO project
Sonja Müller, empirica GmbH, Germany
ECDL Health in Italy
Fulvia Sala, AICA, Italy
Satellite-enabled Applications for Health Early Warning in Public Health after a Disaster: Experience from a Readiness Exercise
Catherine Chronaki, FORTH, Greece
09:00
Session 5g: Networked, Smart and Virtual Organisations - Case Studies
Chair: Volker Stich, FIR: Institute for Operations Management at RWTH Aachen, Germany
Inter-interprise Collaboration Throughout Ontological Orchestration
Ricardo Goncalves, UNINOVA, Portugal
Mastering Demand and Supply Uncertainty with Configurator Software
Cor Verdouw, LEI Wageningen UR, Netherlands
A Total Cost of Ownership Model for Global Sourcing
Philipp Bremen, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
EBIZ-TCF: an Initiative to Improve eAdoption in European Textile/Clothing and Footwear industry
Piero De Sabbata, Enea, Italy
09:00
Session 5h
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Workshop 6a: Experiences on Service Oriented Infrastructure and the Grid as foundation for the next generation of Business Solutions II
Chair: Maria Tsakali, European Commission, Belgium
Defining Efficient Business Models for Grid-enabled Applications
George Thanos, Athens University of Economics and Business , Greece
Support for Client-server based License Management schemes in the Grid
Christian Simmendinger, T-Systems, Germany
Economics-Aware Capacity Planning for Commercial Grids
Marcel Risch, International University in Germany, Germany
Common Capabilities for Trust & Security in Service Oriented Infrastructures
Antonio Congiusta, CRMPA, Italy
11:00
Session 6b: eGovernment: eServices
Chair: Krassimira Paskaleva-Shapira, Karslruhe Research Center and Manchester Business School, Germany
Categories of Public e-Services - An Inquiry based on the e-Diamond Model
Mikael Lind, University College of Borås, Sweden
Enabling e-Services for All. A User Centered Design Approach for Audio based Information Services
Lars Hult, Santa Anna IT Research Institute AB, Sweden
The Future History of e-Services Long-term Preservation of Complex and Integrated e-Services
Göran Samuelsson, Mid Sweden University, Sweden
11:00
Workshop 6c: Living Labs and Regional Development II
Chair: Jesse Marsh, Atelier Studio Associato, Italy
Living Lab (LL) Business Models for Local Development.
Petr Horak, WIRELESSINFO, Czech Republic
Services for Living Labs Communities Management
Francesco Molinari, ALTEC S.A. , Greece
Bringing Wireless Broadband to Remote Areas
Anna Sangiorgi, Centro per la Ricerca Elettronica in Sicilia - CRES, Italy
Diffusion of E-government IT Innovation: a Case of Failure?
Alexander Kipp, University of Muenster, Germany
11:00
Session 6d: Technology-Enhanced Learning - Case Studies
Chair: Stephan Raimer, Flensburg University, Germany
Virtual Role-Play in the Classroom – Experiences with FearNot!
Carsten Zoll, Otto-Friedrich Universität Bamberg, Germany
ORT Argentina Virtual Campus Project
Guillermo Lutzky, ORT Argentina, Argentina
Bangladesh Virtual Classroom: Technology Enhanced Learning for all - today
Mathias Hatakka, Örebro University, Sweden
"Whole Language" System for the Technology Enhanced Learning of Handwriting and Reading
Gabor Hrotko, jMind Consulting Ltd, Hungary
11:00
Workshop 6e: IST-Africa - Linking European & African Researchers II
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC Limited, Ireland
Research Capacity and Challenges in Lesotho
Maseqobela Williams , Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology , Lesotho
Research Capacity and Challenges in Botswana
Oabona Monngakgotla, Ministry of Infrastructure, Science and Technology, Botswana
Challenges to Research, Science & Technology in Tanzania, Mozambique and South Africa
Chris Morris, CSIR, South Africa
11:00
Workshop 6f: Case Studies, Business Cases and Tools for the Planning and Application of eHealth Services
Chair: Volker Stich, FIR: Institute for Operations Management at RWTH Aachen, Germany
An Integrated Approach for eHealth Service Engineering
Tobias Rhensius, Research Institute for Operations Management (FIR) at RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Telemedical Services for Home Rehab
Bernhard Kausch , RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Business Modelling for eHealth applications in Emergency Medicine Systems
Eric Nass, Forschungsinstitut für Rationalisierung FIR, Germany
11:00
Workshop 6g: iSURF: An Interoperability Service Utility for Collaborative Supply Chain Planning
Chair: Asuman Dogac, Software Research and Development and Consultancy Ltd., Turkey
Co-Chair: Ricardo Goncalves, UNINOVA, Portugal
iSURF -An Interoperability Service Utility for Collaborative Supply Chain Planning across Multiple Domains: Textile Supply Chain Pilot
Gökçe Banu Laleci Erturkmen, Software Research, Development and Consultation Ltd. , Turkey
iSURF Approach to Translate Customer-needs into System-Technical-Requirements
Samia Drissi, Fraunhofer IPA, Germany
Evaluation and Testing as Support for a Consistent Architecture Development
Fernando Ferreira, Uninova, Portugal
iSURF Pilot Scenario: Description, Requirements and Benefits
Sergio Gusmeroli, TXT e-Solutions SPA, Italy
11:00
Workshop 6h: Networked Enterprise and RFID Adoption in Manufacturing and Service Industries: Current Trends and Implications
Chair: Hasan ALKAS, European Commission, Belgium
How Bytes Meet Coils: ICT and e-Business in the Steel Industry
Stefan Lilischkis, empirica GmbH, Germany
The Effects of ICT and e-business on EU Trade: A Retail Industry Perspective
Maria Woerndl, empirica GmbH, Germany
RFID & Wireless Meshed Networks in Europe: Ticket to Ride
Ivano Ortis, IDC, Italy
12:30
Lunch
14:00
14:00
Workshop 7a: Towards an Internet of Services
Chair: Man-Sze Li, IC Focus, United Kingdom
The Internet of Services: Vision, Scope and Issues
Man-Sze Li, IC Focus, United Kingdom
Decentralized and Reliable Service Infrastructure to Enable Corporate Cloud Computing
Udo Bartlang, Siemens AG, Germany
Internet of Services: Trends and Outlook
Arian Zwegers, European Commission, Belgium
14:00
Session 7b: eGovernment: eServices Case Studies
Chair: Andrea Halmos, European Commission, Belgium
Talking to, not about, Entrepreneurs – Experiences of Public e-Service Development in a Business Start up Case
Ulf Melin, Linköping University, Sweden
Joint Municipality Venture to Create a New e-Services Platform
Claes-Olof Olsson, Sambruk, Sweden
FASTeTEN: a Methodology for the Deployment of a Flexible Technology in Different European Administrative Contexts
Baudouin de Sonis, e-Forum, Belgium
Service Encounters in 2015 – Desires and Needs of Future Customers in the Swedish Energy Sector
Nicklas Salomonson, University of Borås, Sweden
14:00
Workshop 7c: Living Labs Fostering Open Innovation for Rural Development
Chair: Hans Schaffers, Aalto University School of Economics & ESoCE Net, Netherlands
An Action Research Approach to Rural Living Labs Innovation
Javier Garcia Guzman, Carlos III University, Spain
Towards Context Modeling for Cooperative Rural Living Labs
Abdelghani Chibani, CityPassenger, France
Stimulating Innovation in the Frascati Living Lab through Supporting Business Incubation
Hans Schaffers, Aalto University School of Economics & ESoCE Net, Netherlands
14:00
Session 7d: Technology-Enhanced Learning in Tiertary and Vocational Training
Chair: Stephan Raimer, Flensburg University, Germany
Re-Engineering Assessment and Technology Enhanced Learning: A Blended Approach to Teaching Undergraduate Modules
Alan Hogarth, Glasgow Caledonian University, United Kingdom
Model of Impact of Technology-Enhanced Organizational Learning on Business Performance
Tanja Arh, Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
Enhanced E-training in the Field of Mechatronics: The Slovenian Case Study
Matija Pipan, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
Training for Open Source: A Need not a Luxury
Guadalupe Morgado, FUNDECYT, Spain
14:00
Workshop 7e: Integrated Strategies for Intelligent e-Tourism and e-Heritage Environments
Chair: Krassimira Paskaleva-Shapira, Karslruhe Research Center and Manchester Business School, Germany
ISAAC SDI: The Construction of a Spatial Data Infrastructure for Cultural Heritage
Nils de Reus, SPINlab, VU University Amsterdam, Netherlands
Encouraging Cultural Exploration: A Dynamic Tour Guide based on Personalised Contextual Information and Ad-hoc Planning
Michael Zöllner, Fraunhofer Institute for Computer Graphics, Germany
An Integrated ICT Architecture for Intelligent Content Harmonization in European Cultural Heritage Domain
Krassimira Paskaleva-Shapira, Karslruhe Research Center and Manchester Business School, Germany
An e-Governance System for Managing Cultural Heritage in Urban Tourist Destinations: The Case of Genoa
Aline Chiabai, Fondazione Eni Enrico Mattei, Italy
14:00
Session 7f: eHealth Case Studies
Chair: Asuman Dogac, Software Research and Development and Consultancy Ltd., Turkey
Turkey’s National Health Information System (NHIS)
Nihat Yurt, Ministry of Health, Turkey
eAdoption in Practice. Case of the Dutch Electronic Out-of-hours Record
Mildo van Staden , TNO , Netherlands
Mobile Caregivers in Continuous Care Networks: a Supporting Multimedia Platform
Alessandro Mamelli, Hewlett-Packard, Italy
An Overall Framework for the Evaluation of Research & Development Project Systems
Androklis Mavridis, ALTEC SA Information and Communication Systems, Greece
14:00
Workshop 7g: Successful Collaboration Approaches to Empower SMEs to Innovate
Chair: Tanja Vos, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
SME collaboration: Trick or Treat?
Manon van Leeuwen, Office for European Projects, Regional Government of Extremadura, Spain
Empowering SMEs to Participate in Collaborative Projects
Katrin Reschwamm, EUrelations AG, Switzerland
Practical case: Presenting SSH Issues of Interest for SMEs and Addressing them through Collaborative Projects
Michel MOULINET, ALMA, France
14:00
Workshop 7h: NORIA-net: Turning Public-Private Outside-in: The Citizens’ Services
Chair: Madeleine Siösteen Thiel, VINNOVA (Swedish Governmental Agency for Innovation Systems), Sweden
Introduction
Madeleine Siösteen Thiel, VINNOVA (Swedish Governmental Agency for Innovation Systems), Sweden
The Concept of Citizen-centered
Lars Albinsson, Maestro Management, Sweden
The Programme’s Foundation: Analysis and Scenarios
Kim Davis, Research Council of Norway, Norway
Reflections on Participation
Kjell-Åke Holmberg and Natalija Selskaite, Information Society Committee under the Government of Republic of Lithuania
Margarét Björnsdottír and Sigurdur Gudmundsson, University of Iceland
Katrin Hänni and Monika.Saarmann, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Communications, Estonia
Trond Knudsen, Research Council of Norway
Discussion and Future Plans
Madeleine Siösteen Thiel, VINNOVA (Swedish Governmental Agency for Innovation Systems), Sweden
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 8a: Ambient Assisted Living
Chair: Ulf Blomqvist, VINNOVA, Sweden
Introduction
Irene Martinsson, VINNOVA, Sweden
The AAL Joint Program
Pekka Kahri, Ambient Assisted Living Association, Finland
Experiences from the 1st Call
Silas Olsson, Ambient Assisted Living Association, Sweden
Towards the 2nd Call
Gerda Geyer, FFG - Austrian Research Promotion Agency, Austria
Round Table Introduction
Antonio Mendes dos Santos, Ministry of Science, Technology and Higher Education, Portugal
16:00
Session 8b: eGovernment - eProcurement & Monitoring Framework
Chair: Jim Yip, -, United Kingdom
The Evolution of e-Procurement within Swedish Municipalities from 2001 to 2008
Anne Engström, Lulea University of Technology, Sweden
Interoperable Public E-Procurement and the European PEPPOL project
Claudia Bachkönig, Bundesrechenzentrum GmbH, Austria
Monitoring framework for Cross-organizational eGovernment Scenarios – A Process Oriented Approach
Thomas Matheis, German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI), Germany
16:00
Tutorial 8c: Living Labs and FIRE (Future Internet Research and Experimentation)
Chair: Per Blixt, European Commission, Belgium
16:00
Workshop 8d: Use of Electronic Identity in the Academic Environment. Facilitating the Bologna Process
Chair: Milan Sova, CESNET, Czech Republic
Federated Identity Infrastructure for the Andalusian Universities. Deployment of a Multi-technology Federation
Victoriano Giralt, University of Malaga, Spain
Design and Reference Implementation of a Distributed URN Registry: URNreg
Candido Rodriguez, Red.es/RedIRIS, Spain
Design and Reference Implementation of a Federated Single Logout System
Sergio Gomez Bachiller, University of Cordoba, Spain
Identity Architectures for Innovative Technology Enhanced Learning
Victoriano Giralt, University of Malaga, Spain
16:00
Session 8e: Legal Applications & Case Studies
Chair: Gareth MacNaughton, Cisco UK&I, United Kingdom
An Ontology for Describing the Legislative Process and Introducing Participatory Aspects
George Gionis, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Law-driven eGovernment Applications and Interoperability
Patries Kordelaar, Pharosius, Netherlands
BALTICTIME – the Demonstration of Open Source Technologies Application for Legal and Accountable Digital time Stamping
Rimantas Miskinis, Semiconductor Physics Institute, Lithuania
Quis custodiet ipsos custodies in the Internet: Self-Regulation as a Threat and a Promise
Jonathan Cave, RAND Europe, United Kingdom
16:00
Workshop 8f: Realising the Potential of Virtual Communities in e-Health: From the Micro to the Macro
Chair: Debbie Keeling, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
A Patient Care Electronic Diary to Empower the Patient and their Virtual Care Team
Michael Rigby, Keele University, Ireland
Function, Content and Process in Online Health Communities: Implications for e-Health
Debbie Keeling, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
16:00
Session 8g: SME Issues & Case Studies
Chair: Peter Weiss, Weiss4 , Germany
A Mobile Multi-Supplier Sales Information System for Micro-sized Commercial Agencies
Holger Kett, Fraunhofer IAO, Germany
Implementation of an AmI system in a Manufacturing SME
Simrn Kaur Gill, CIMRU, Ireland
Importance of ICT for Technology-based Small Firm’s Networking
Vinit Parida, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden, Sweden
Knowledge Circulation in ICT - the Virtue of Practice-oriented Research
Henk de Poot, Telematica Instituut, Netherlands
16:00
Workshop 8h: ICT for Governance and Policy Modelling
Chair: Aniyan Varghese, European Commission, Belgium
A New Paradigm: Exploring the Potentials of Social Dynamics, Mass Collaboration and Policy Simulation for Governance
Elmar Husmann, IBM, Belgium
Policy Modelling Platform with Dynamic Interaction of Citizen and Businesses
Ali Bayar, Free University of Brussels (ULB), Belgium
New Challenges for Future Citizen Centric Governance: Capitalising on Social Networking and Web3
Jeremy Millard, Danish Technological Institute, Denmark
Significant Industrial Potential of Research in Governance and Policy Modelling
Lanfranco Marasso, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica spa, Italy
Day 3: 24 October 2008
09:00
09:00
Tutorial 9a: Software and Services: Current Status and Future Research Directions
Chair: Arian Zwegers, European Commission, Belgium
09:00
Session 9b: eGovernment Case Studies
Chair: Richard Stevens, IDC, Italy
Web 2.0 and the Implications for E-Government
Dennis de Kool, Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netherlands
Business Models for Public Private Partnership: The 3P framework
Jonas Hedman, Copenhagen Business School, Denmark
Empirical Evaluation of Network Externalities in Data Standards Diffusion in a Subset of European Organizations
Bruno Rossi, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy
Urban Security Dashboard
Mario Sechi, CSI-PIEMONTE, Italy
Challenges in the Digital Cities and Regions in Portugal
Maria Simões , Centre of Social Studies of the University Beira Interior (ubi_CES), Portugal
09:00
Session 9c: CWE Case Studies 1
Chair: Peter Weiss, Weiss4 , Germany
Collaborative working environments in the Construction Sector
Valentin Sanchez, Tecnalia - Robotiker, Spain
DoQui - The Document Management Platform to Support the Piedmont PA
Domenico Luca', CSI-Piemonte, Italy
Cost, Benefit Engineering for Collaborative Knowledge Creation within Knowledge Workspaces
Ali Imtiaz, Research Institute for Operations Management (FIR) at RWTH Aachen, Germany
Productivity Assessment of Knowledgeworker Teams
Bernhard Katzy, CeTIM, Germany
09:00
Session 9d: Digital Libraries Case Studies
Chair: Roger Wallis, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Emerging and Conflicting Business Models for Music Content in the Digital Environment
Anders Edström-Frejman, Royal Institute of Technology, KTH, Sweden
Heritage in Digital Times: Yes Please or No Thanks, Not Yet?
Joke Beyl, IBBT-SMIT, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Case Study of Knowledge Extraction from Data to help meet Business Challenges – The Move toward a Sharper “I” in Intelligent Wells and e-Fields
Yasser El Shayeb, Cairo University, Egypt
09:00
Session 9e: Security Case Studies and Issues
Chair: Stefan Wesner, University Ulm, Germany
When Little Brother is watching you it is time to ask: Who has the Right to Mediate Personal Data?
John Sören Pettersson, Karlstad University, Sweden
Multimodal Biometric Authentication in Secure Environments
Dimitrios Tzovaras, Centre For Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
Federation of Circles of Trust and Secure Usage of Digital Identity
Vincent Etchebarne, Orange Labs, France
Linkage Control - Integrating the Essence of Privacy Protection into Identity Management Systems
Marit Hansen, Independent Centre for Privacy Protection, Germany
Dynamic Access Control Management for Distributed Biomedical Data Resources
Matthias Assel, High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart, Germany
09:00
Workshop 9f: Social Care Informatics - An Essential Part of eHealth Services to Citizens
Chair: Michael Rigby, Keele University, Ireland
Ensuring Trust and Governance in E-Social Care
Michael Rigby, Keele University, Ireland
Social Care Informatics: Beginning to Face up to the Reality of the Mixed Services Economy?
Penelope Hill, The National Information Centre for Health and Social Care, United Kingdom
Development of Electronic Records in Social Care in Finland
Jarmo Kärki, Stakes, Finland
Integrating Electronic Records to bridge Health and Social Care in Sweden
Sabine Koch, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
09:00
Session 9g: eDemocracy & eParticipation
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC Limited, Ireland
Is e-Voting a Possibility for Botswana's 2014 General Elections?
Gladys Mokhawa, University of St Andrews, United Kingdom
The Internet and the Political Marketing: An Analysis of how the Political Parties and Candidates Used the Internet during the 2006 Mexico’s Presidential Campaign
Celestino Robles-Estrada, Universidad de Guadalajara, Mexico
Experiencing PanEuropean Semantic Web Services. A Public Organizations' Perspective
Ioannis Savvas, Region of Central Macedonia (RCM), Greece
Towards Interactive Public Decisions: Connecting Participatory Processes and Institutional Contexts
Mats Danielson, Stockholm University and Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Session 10a: eInclusion & eAccessibility
Chair: Jesse Marsh, Atelier Studio Associato, Italy
Promoting the Adoption of Internet among Elderly People
Håkan Selg, Uppsala University, Sweden
Measuring the Level of eInclusion within Exclusion Prone groups of the European Community: Findings of the ICT for ALL project
Bence Kollanyi, Corvinus University, Hungary
Profiling the non-user: ICT Acceptance Measures based on Strategies of Segmentation and Differentiation
Pieter Verdegem, Ghent University - IBBT, Belgium
11:00
Session 10b: eGovernment Case Studies II
Chair: Ulf Blomqvist, VINNOVA, Sweden
Lessons from Global E-Readiness Trends of National Economies
Mary Keeling, IBM Institute for Business Value, Ireland
Needs for a Semi-Open Source Software Business Model for Local Governments
Anna Öhrwall Rönnbäck, Linköping University, Sweden
Paving Roads towards eGov Inclusion: A Portuguese Inter-municipal Case Study
Solange Rito Lima, University of Minho, Portugal
SyC - Show your Card
Franco Carcillo, City of Turin, Italy
11:00
Session 10c: CWE Case Studies 2
Chair: Hans Schaffers, Aalto University School of Economics & ESoCE Net, Netherlands
inContext, Interaction and Context Based Technologies for Collaborative Teams
Giovanni Casella, Softeco Sismat Spa, Italy
POPEYE, a Peer-to-peer Collaborative Working Environment over Mobile Ad-hoc Networks
Christian Melchiorre, Softeco Sismat SpA, Italy
Collaborative Working Issues and Challenges in Knowledge Work Environment: Insights from Two Cases
Bernhard Katzy, CeTIM, Germany
Collaboration environment: A Single Point of Access into Networks of Knowledge
Dan Harnesk, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden
Collaboration Environments Instantiation Process through Interoperable Platforms
Javier Garcia Guzman, Carlos III University, Spain
11:00
Session 10d: Digital Libraries Applications and Case Studies
Chair: Alvaro Oliveira, Alfamicro, Lda., Portugal
Designing an Automated Prototype Tool for Preservation Quality Metadata Extraction for Ingest into Digital Repository
Yunhyong Kim, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
Semantic Multi-language and Multi-ontology Framework for Digital Content Management and Sharing
Stefano Bianchi, Softeco Sismat SpA, Italy
Tackling the Risk Challenge: DRAMBORA (Digital Repository Audit Method Based on Risk Assessment)
Andrew McHugh, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
11:00
Session 10e: Security Applications
Chair: Jonathan Cave, RAND Europe, United Kingdom
A Meta Model Generator for Implementing Access Control and Security Policies in Distributed Systems based on Model-Driven Architecture
Mirad Zadic, ARC Seibersdorf research GmbH., Austria
Enabling True Single sign-on for Grid Portals
Efstathios Karanastasis, ICCS/NTUA, Greece
Anonymous, Liberal, and User-Centric Electronic Identity - A New, Systematic Design of eID Infrastructure
Libor Neumann, ANECT a.s., Czech Republic
Integrity, Trust and Security
David Lilburn Watson, Global Trust Center Technlogies Sweden AB, Sweden
11:00
Workshop 10f: Smart Textiles and Service Innovations in Tele-care Services
An Introduction to Healthwear Project, its Scope and Motivation
Christos Malliopoulos, Cosmote Mobile Telecommunications SA, Greece
Mining Telecare Data: Methods for Managing Knowledge and Improving the Performance of Healthwear Service
Christos Malliopoulos, Cosmote Mobile Telecommunications SA, Greece
Recording of Physiological Indicators and Patient Monitoring: Technologies and Architectures
Theodoros Vavouras, Atkosoft SA, Greece
Service Validation: Clinical Trials on the Early Discharge of Respiratory Patients
Periklis Giovas, 1st YPE of Attica / "Sotiria" Hospital, Greece
Service Validation: Clinical Trials on the Rehabilitation of Cardiac Patients
Domenico Cianflone, Università Vita-Salute San Raffaele, Italy
Service Validation: Clinical Trials on the Evaluation of the Mobility of Stable Chronic Patients
Albert Alonso, Hospital Clinic, Spain
11:00
Session 10g: eDemocracy & eParticipation II
Chair: Gareth MacNaughton, Cisco UK&I, United Kingdom
CitizenScape Discussion Paper – Working with Web 2.0 to Engage Citizens with Democracy
Catherine Howe, Public-i, United Kingdom
Bridging the Gap between Citizens and Decision-makers: 3 years of Experience from Implementing the Gov2demoss eParticipation Platform in Europe
Yasmin Mazhari, Gov2u, Greece
Consumer Protection, European Decision-making and the Regions – the eParticipation Project VoicE
Matthias Holzner, MFG Baden-Württemberg mbH, Germany
The Piemonte Assembly Towards e-Democracy: The SESAMO Interregional Project
Elena Fenoglio, CSI Piemonte, Italy
Innovation, Open Standards and Democracy
Elmar Husmann, IBM, Belgium
12:30
Lunch
13:30
13:30
Closing Plenary 11a
Chair: Urban Funered, Ministry of Finance, Sweden
Exploiting the Benefits of the Information Society
Per Unckel, County Governor of Stockholm, Sweden
eGovernment Problems and Advances – a Lithuanian Perspective
Edmundas Žvirblis, Information Society Development Committee, Lithuania
eGovernment - Where Do We Go From Here: Work and Vision for e2015
Urban Funered, Ministry of Finance, Sweden
Disclaimer:
This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change.