24 - 26 October 2007
The Hague, The Netherlands

Username: Password:
Agenda
Conference Topics
Keynote Presentation

eChallenges e2007 Agenda



Updated: 2007-10-22 19:52:30.94

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 24 October 2007

08:00
Registration & Networking
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a: Open Innovation, Collaborative Research and Commercialisation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Mark Frequin, Ministerie van Economische Zaken, Netherlands
11:00
Coffee Break : Exhibition & Networking
11:30
11:30
Session 2a: Networked Enterprise 1 - Interoperability
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Florent Frederix, European Commission, Belgium
11:30
Workshop 2b: City Models in Europe: A Survey on e-Government Strategies in Europe
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Giuseppe Paruolo, Municipality of Bologna, Italy
11:30
Session 2c: Collaborative Working Environments: Applications & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Peter Stanbridge, Korora Limited, United Kingdom
11:30
Workshop 2d: IST-Africa - Supporting Research Engagement with Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC Limited, Ireland
11:30
Session 2e: SME Issues & Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Peter Weiss, Weiss4 , Germany
11:30
Session 2f: Mobility - Issues & Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jim Clarke, TSSG, WIT, Ireland
11:30
Session 2g: eHealth 1 - Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, Stevens Consultants, Italy
11:30
Session 2h: Security & Identity Management 1 - Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Carsten Casper, ENISA, Greece
13:00
Lunch : Exhibition & Networking
14:00
14:00
Plenary Session 3a: Finance and Open Innovation in the IT Sector
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Mark Frequin, Ministerie van Economische Zaken, Netherlands
15:00
Short Breaks between Sessions
15:10
15:10
Session 4a: Networked Enterprise - Web Services
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Nenad Ivezic, National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States
15:10
Session 4b: Local & Regional Government
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Stephen Curwell, University of Salford, United Kingdom
15:10
Session 4c: Collaborative Design
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bernhard Katzy, CeTIM, Germany
15:10
Session 4d: Technology Enhanced Learning in Third Level Institutions
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kim Davis, Research Council of Norway, Norway
15:10
Session 4e: SME Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jesse Marsh, Atelier Studio Associato, Italy
15:10
Session 4f: Mobility 2
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jim Clarke, TSSG, WIT, Ireland
15:10
Session 4g: eHealth 2 - Health Information Systems
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Inga Bakane, European Commission, Belgium
15:10
Session 4h: Security & Identity Management 2 - Applications and Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Pete Bramhall, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories Europe, United Kingdom
16:40
Short Break between Sessions
16:50
16:50
Session 5a: Networked Enterprise 3 - GRID Environments
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Stefan Wesner, University Ulm, Germany
16:50
Session 5b: eGovernment - Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Freek Van Krevel, European Commission, Belgium
16:50
Session 5c: Industrial Collaborative Working Environments
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Volker Stich, FIR: Institute for Operations Management at RWTH Aachen, Germany
16:50
Session 5d: Technology Enhanced Learning and Lifelong Learning
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Marco Marsella, European Commission, Luxembourg
16:50
Session 5e: Manufacturing SMEs - Issues & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jose C. Gonzalez, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
16:50
Session 5f: Mobility 3 - Broadband Applications & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Nico Baken, KPN, Netherlands
16:50
Session 5g: eHealth 3 - Homecare Environments & Supporting Aged Communities
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC Limited, Ireland
16:50
Session 5h: Security & Identity Management 3 - Issues & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jonathan Cave, RAND Europe, United Kingdom
18:30
Reception : Exhibition & Networking

Day 2: 25 October 2007

09:00
09:00
Workshop 6a: End-to-End Service Utility: Advanced Service Environments for the Future Internet
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Man-Sze Li, IC Focus, United Kingdom
09:00
Session 6b: eGovernment - Issues & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Valerie Frissen, TNO Information and Communication Technology, Netherlands
09:00
Workshop 6c: Collaborative Work Environments and Collaborative Innovation in Rural Living Labs I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Hans Schaffers, Aalto University School of Economics & ESoCE Net, Netherlands
09:00
Workshop 6d: Towards Shared and Common Frameworks of Competence
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Peter Weiss, Weiss4 , Germany
09:00
Workshop 6e: Overcoming Barriers to SME Collaboration in the Enlarged Europe
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Flavio Bonfatti, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy
09:00
Session 6f: Media 1 - Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Roger Wallis, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
09:00
Session 6g: eHealth 4 - Applications addressing disabilities
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Alvaro Oliveira, Alfamicro, Lda., Portugal
09:00
Workshop 6h: ENISA Foresight Forum: Security Challenges in Emerging Applications and Future Technologies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Carsten Casper, ENISA, Greece
10:30
Coffee Break : Exhibition & Networking
11:00
11:00
Workshop 7a: NESSI – the Service Opportunity for ICT SMEs, as Providers of Services
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Véronique Pevtschin, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica S.p.A, Italy
11:00
Session 7b: eGovernment - Case studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Marten Buschman, City of The Hague, Netherlands
11:00
Workshop 7c: Collaborative Work Environments and Collaborative Innovation in Rural Living Labs II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Hans Schaffers, Aalto University School of Economics & ESoCE Net, Netherlands
11:00
Workshop 7d: Availability of e-Skills - Improving the Employability of the Workforce
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Peter Weiss, Weiss4 , Germany
11:00
Workshop 7e: Showing the Way – Impact and Success Factors of SME R&D Participation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Tanja Vos, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
11:00
Session 7f: Media 2 - Applications & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Roger Wallis, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
11:00
Session 7g: eHealth 5 - Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bernhard Katzy, CeTIM, Germany
11:00
Workshop 7h: Usage Scenarios, Best Practices and Deployment Areas of Electronic IDs - A Holistic Approach
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Frank Zimmermann, Hewlett-Packard International, Switzerland
12:30
Lunch : Exhibition & Networking
14:00
14:00
Workshop 8a: Canada and the Netherlands: Light Paths to International Research Cooperation I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kees Neggers, SURFnet, Netherlands
14:00
Session 8b: eGovernment - Case studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Rodrigo Pinto Scholtbach, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Netherlands
14:00
Session 8c: Living Labs
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jonathan Sage, IBM United Kingdom Ltd, United Kingdom
14:00
Session 8d: Technology Enhanced Learning
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Stephan Raimer, Flensburg University, Germany
14:00
Session 8e: Virtual Organisations - Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Robert Alard, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
14:00
Session 8f: Digital Content - Applications & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jesse Marsh, Atelier Studio Associato, Italy
14:00
Workshop 8g: e-Health – Integration with Health Service Provision
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Terry Newholm, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
14:00
Workshop 8h: European eGovernment Interoperability Frameworks
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Yannis Charalabidis, National Technical University Athens, Greece
15:30
Coffee Break : Exhibition & Networking
16:00
16:00
Workshop 9a: Canada and the Netherlands: Light Paths to International Research Cooperation II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bill St Arnaud, CANARIE Inc , Canada
16:00
Session 9b: eGovernment - Service Delivery
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Dave Broster, Joint Research Centre IPTS, Spain
16:00
Workshop 9c: Open Innovation and Living Labs for Service Creation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bror Salmelin, European Commission, Belgium
16:00
Workshop 9d: HAGRID - Supporting Wider Participation in FP7
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC Limited, Ireland
16:00
Session 9e: Virtual Organisations - Applications & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, Stevens Consultants, Italy
16:00
Session 9f: Digital Libraries - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kim Davis, Research Council of Norway, Norway
16:00
Workshop 9g: Standards & Innovation in Service Management
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Volker Stich, FIR: Institute for Operations Management at RWTH Aachen, Germany
16:00
Session 9h: eLegal Issues & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Gareth MacNaughton, Cisco UK&I, United Kingdom
17:30
17:30
Tutorial 10a: Future Directions for Networked Enterprise
Chair: Florent Frederix, European Commission, Belgium
17:30
Tutorial 10b: Future directions for Software and Services
Chair: Arian Zwegers, European Commission, Belgium
17:30
Tutorial 10c: Technology Enhanced Learning/Digital Libraries and Opportunities under Call 3 of FP7
Chair: Marco Marsella, European Commission, Luxembourg

Day 3: 26 October 2007

09:00
09:00
Workshop 11a: Bringing the “e” closer to Business and Contracts
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bastian Koller, HLRS, Germany
09:00
Session 11b: eGovernment - Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jonathan Cave, RAND Europe, United Kingdom
09:00
Workshop 11c: Service Science and Innovation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bror Salmelin, European Commission, Belgium
09:00
Session 11d: eInclusion and eAdoption Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Peter Stanbridge, Korora Limited, United Kingdom
09:00
Session 11e: Supply Chain Management - Applications & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Robert Alard, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
09:00
Session 11f: eTourism - Applications & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Stephan Raimer, Flensburg University, Germany
09:00
Workshop 11g: Enterprise Interoperability Cluster: Advancing European Research in Enterprise Interoperability
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Cristina Martinez, European Commission, Belgium
09:00
Workshop 11h: Coordinating eGovernment R&D Support in Europe
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Trond Knudsen, Research Council of Norway, Norway
10:30
Coffee Break : Exhibition & Networking
11:00
11:00
Workshop 12a: Bringing the “e” closer to Business and Contracts
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bastian Koller, HLRS, Germany
11:00
Session 12b: eVoting/eParticipation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ann Macintosh, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
11:00
Workshop 12c: Living Labs Europe: Brokerage Event Mobile Technologies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Liza Wohlfart, Fraunhofer IAO, Germany
11:00
Session 12d: International eAdoption Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Stephen Curwell, University of Salford, United Kingdom
11:00
Workshop 12e: Competitive and Innovative Virtual Organisations – Practices and ICT Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Alessandro Braccini, ESoCE-Net, Italy
Co-Chair: Iiro Salkari, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland
11:00
Workshop 12f: Foundations and Applications of the Social Semantic Desktop
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Andreas Abecker, FZI Forschungszentrum Informatik Karlsruhe, Germany
11:00
Workshop 12g: Enterprise Interoperability Cluster: Advancing European Research in Enterprise Interoperability II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Dimitris BIMPIKAS, SEERC - South East European Research Centre, Greece
Co-Chair: Man-Sze Li, IC Focus, United Kingdom
12:30
Lunch : Exhibition & Networking
13:30
13:30
Plenary Session 13a: Creative Conflict and Open Innovation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jos Huigen, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Netherlands
FP7-ICT & Innovation in Digital Content Domain
Roberto Cencioni, European Commission, Luxembourg

Creative Research and Interdisiplinary Innovation
Marleen Stikker, Waag Society, Netherlands

Culture of Security and Trust: Key Ingredients Facilitiating the Success of the European Innovation Environment
Ronald de Bruin, ENISA (European Network & Information Security Agency), Greece

14:30
14:30
Closing Plenary 14a: New Prespectives on Changing Roles of Cities, Citizens and Networks
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Rosalie Zobel, European Commission, Belgium

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version