24 - 26 October 2007
The Hague, The Netherlands

Username: Password:
Agenda
Conference Topics
Keynote Presentation

eChallenges e2007 Agenda



Updated: 2007-10-22 19:52:30.94

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 24 October 2007

08:00
Registration & Networking
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a: Open Innovation, Collaborative Research and Commercialisation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Mark Frequin, Ministerie van Economische Zaken, Netherlands
Welcome to the Innovative City of The Hague
Frits Huffnagel, Deputy Mayor of The Hague, Netherlands

National eChallenges and Innovation
Frank Heemskerk, Minister of Foreign Trade, Netherlands

ICT - A Model for the Development of Romanian Research
Stefan IMRE, State Secretary for Commerce, Ministry for Small and Medium size Companies, Commerce, Tourism and Liberal Professions, Romania

ICT Addressing Societal Challenges: A Triple Win
Frans De Bruine, European Commission, Belgium

Technology for Better Business Outcomes
Hans Daniels, Hewlett-Packard, Netherlands

Competing for Growth
Ad Scheepbouwer, KPN, Netherlands

Innovating on Your Own Terms
George Pohle, IBM Global Business Services, United States

Moderated Discussion

11:00
Coffee Break : Exhibition & Networking
11:30
11:30
Session 2a: Networked Enterprise 1 - Interoperability
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Florent Frederix, European Commission, Belgium
11:30
Workshop 2b: City Models in Europe: A Survey on e-Government Strategies in Europe
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Giuseppe Paruolo, Municipality of Bologna, Italy
11:30
Session 2c: Collaborative Working Environments: Applications & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Peter Stanbridge, Korora Limited, United Kingdom
11:30
Workshop 2d: IST-Africa - Supporting Research Engagement with Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC Limited, Ireland
11:30
Session 2e: SME Issues & Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Peter Weiss, Weiss4 , Germany
11:30
Session 2f: Mobility - Issues & Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jim Clarke, TSSG, WIT, Ireland
11:30
Session 2g: eHealth 1 - Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, Stevens Consultants, Italy
11:30
Session 2h: Security & Identity Management 1 - Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Carsten Casper, ENISA, Greece
13:00
Lunch : Exhibition & Networking
14:00
14:00
Plenary Session 3a: Finance and Open Innovation in the IT Sector
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Mark Frequin, Ministerie van Economische Zaken, Netherlands
15:00
Short Breaks between Sessions
15:10
15:10
Session 4a: Networked Enterprise - Web Services
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Nenad Ivezic, National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States
15:10
Session 4b: Local & Regional Government
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Stephen Curwell, University of Salford, United Kingdom
15:10
Session 4c: Collaborative Design
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bernhard Katzy, CeTIM, Germany
15:10
Session 4d: Technology Enhanced Learning in Third Level Institutions
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kim Davis, Research Council of Norway, Norway
15:10
Session 4e: SME Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jesse Marsh, Atelier Studio Associato, Italy
15:10
Session 4f: Mobility 2
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jim Clarke, TSSG, WIT, Ireland
15:10
Session 4g: eHealth 2 - Health Information Systems
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Inga Bakane, European Commission, Belgium
15:10
Session 4h: Security & Identity Management 2 - Applications and Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Pete Bramhall, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories Europe, United Kingdom
16:40
Short Break between Sessions
16:50
16:50
Session 5a: Networked Enterprise 3 - GRID Environments
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Stefan Wesner, University Ulm, Germany
16:50
Session 5b: eGovernment - Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Freek Van Krevel, European Commission, Belgium
16:50
Session 5c: Industrial Collaborative Working Environments
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Volker Stich, FIR: Institute for Operations Management at RWTH Aachen, Germany
16:50
Session 5d: Technology Enhanced Learning and Lifelong Learning
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Marco Marsella, European Commission, Luxembourg
16:50
Session 5e: Manufacturing SMEs - Issues & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jose C. Gonzalez, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
16:50
Session 5f: Mobility 3 - Broadband Applications & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Nico Baken, KPN, Netherlands
16:50
Session 5g: eHealth 3 - Homecare Environments & Supporting Aged Communities
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC Limited, Ireland
16:50
Session 5h: Security & Identity Management 3 - Issues & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jonathan Cave, RAND Europe, United Kingdom
18:30
Reception : Exhibition & Networking

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version