25 - 27 October
Barcelona, Spain

Username: Password:
Agenda
Conference Topics
Keynote Presentation

eChallenges e2006 Agenda



Updated: 2006-10-23 02:45:39.247

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 2: 26 October 2006

09:00
09:00
Session 6a: Networked Business 4: Interoperability Architecture Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Marion Le Louarn, European Commission, Belgium
09:00
Session 6b: eGovernment 4: Regional Government Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Gareth MacNaughton, Cisco UK&I, United Kingdom
09:00
Workshop 6c: Co-creative Living Labs
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Marika Kaliff, European Commission, Belgium
Co-Chair: Angelos Ktenas, European Commission, Belgium
09:00
Session 6d: ICT in Educational Environments
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kim Davis, Research Council of Norway, Norway
09:00
Workshop 6e: Virtual Organisations and Supportive ICT
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Alessandro Braccini, ESoCE-Net, Italy
Co-Chair: Iiro Salkari, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland
09:00
Session 6f: eHealth 4: Hospital Applications & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC Limited, Ireland
09:00
Workshop 6g: SME Support Integration in FP7
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Tanja Vos, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
09:00
Session 6h: eAdoption
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jesse Marsh, Atelier Studio Associato, Italy
10:30
Coffee Break : Exhibition & Networking
11:00
11:00
Workshop 7a: Business Interoperability
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Man-Sze Li, IC Focus, United Kingdom
11:00
Session 7b: Security, Privacy & Identity Management
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Pete Bramhall, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories Europe, United Kingdom
11:00
Workshop 7c: ICT Supporting Emergency Response & Management
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Georgios Tselentis, European Commission, Belgium
11:00
Session 7d: Technology Enhanced Learning & Skills Assessment
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: David Esteban, TECHFORCE, S.L., Spain
11:00
Workshop 7e: Business Models - Based on Innovative Collaboration Infrastructures
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Martin Hafner, University of Hohenheim, Germany
11:00
Session 7f: eHealth 5: National & Regional Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, Stevens Consultants, Italy
11:00
Session 7g: Mobility 1: Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Mícheál Ó Foghlú, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
11:00
Session 7h: eInclusion
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Valerie Gregg, University of Southern California, United States
12:30
Lunch : Exhibition & Networking
14:00
14:00
Workshop 8a: Contracting in an eBusiness Environment
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bastian Koller, HLRS, Germany
14:00
Workshop 8b: Coordinating eGovernment R&D Support in Europe: How to Best Reach the European Research Agenda
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kim Davis, Research Council of Norway, Norway
14:00
Workshop 8c: Breaking Rural Development Barriers Through Collaborative Working Environments Related Technologies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Krystyna Marek, European Commission, Belgium
Exploiting Spatial Data Infrastructures for Rural Mobility
Michael Gould, GeoSpatial Partners Srl, Italy

Wireless Technologies Enabling Collaboration and Bridging over Water in the Turku Archipelago
Patrizia Hongisto, Helsinki School of Economics, Finland

AMI@Work Family of Communities Facilitating eWork and eBusiness Innovation and Implementation of the i2010 Initiative
Adam Turowiec, Innovation Ltd, Poland

14:00
Workshop 8d: ICT Skills - Towards the Harmonisation of Certification Schemes
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maik Herfurth, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), Germany
14:00
Workshop 8e: Grid Economics
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maria Tsakali, European Commission, Belgium
14:00
Workshop 8f: Boosting eGovernment Adoption through Interoperability: the Terregov project
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Marco Di Girolamo, Hewlett-Packard Italy, Italy
14:00
Session 8g: Mobility 2: Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Stefan Wesner, University Ulm, Germany
14:00
Session 8h: eTourism/Cultural Heritage
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Alvaro Oliveira, Alfamicro, Lda., Portugal
15:30
Coffee Break : Exhibition & Networking
16:00
16:00
Workshop 9a: Contracting in an eBusiness environment II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bastian Koller, HLRS, Germany
16:00
Session 9b: eVoting & eParticipation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Gareth MacNaughton, Cisco UK&I, United Kingdom
16:00
Workshop 9c: Collaborative Games for Leisure and Edutainment
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Leonie Schaefer, EU Commission , Belgium
16:00
Workshop 9d: Europe’s Strategic Research Agenda to Deliver Secure, Dependable & Resilient European ICT Technologies to empower the citizen and Protect Critical Infrastructure
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jim Clarke, TSSG, WIT, Ireland
16:00
Session 9e: Innovation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Philip Seltsikas, University of Surrey, United Kingdom
16:00
Session 9f: Knowledge Management 1: Issues & Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jonathan Sage, IBM United Kingdom Ltd, United Kingdom
16:00
Session 9g: Mobility 3: Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Mícheál Ó Foghlú, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
16:00
Session 9h: Digital Content 1: Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Roger Wallis, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version